Docs

“Free Solo”, “Fahrenheit 11/9″ make IDA Documentary Awards shortlist

Michael Moore‘s Fahrenheit 11/9 and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin’s Free Solo (pictured) are among the projects to be shortlisted for the IDA Documentary Awards this year. On Tuesday (Oct. 9), the International Documentary ...
October 10, 2018

Michael Moore‘s Fahrenheit 11/9 and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin’s Free Solo (pictured) are among the projects to be shortlisted for the IDA Documentary Awards this year.

On Tuesday (Oct. 9), the International Documentary Association unveiled the list of 31 feature films that have advanced in the voting process, with 28 films making up the shorts category. Of those named, up to 10 projects will earn IDA nominations in each of the Feature and Short Documentary categories.

The nominees for all categories, as well as Special Awards and Creative Recognition Awards, will be announced on Oct. 24.

The 34th edition of the IDA Documentary Awards ceremony takes place on Dec. 8 at the Paramount Theatre in Los Angeles.

This year, the IDA received more than 700 submissions across five categories — features, shorts, series, student films and audio documentary. The awards event also received 116 international submissions from across 39 countries.

This year’s ceremony will also include newly introduced categories for Music Documentary and Audio Documentary (Radio/Podcast).

The 31 shortlisted feature films are below, with credits supplied by the IDA. The short documentary shortlist, meanwhile, can be viewed here.

A Woman Captured (Syndicado Film Sales. Director: Bernadett Tuza-Ritter. Producers: Julianna Ugrin and Viki Réka Kiss)

América (Dogwoof. Directors/Producers: Erick Stoll and Chase Whiteside)

Bathtubs Over Broadway (Director/Producer: Dava Whisenant. Producers: Amanda Spain and Susan Littenberg)

Bisbee ’17 (4th Row films. Directors: Robert Greene. Producers: Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa and Bennett Elliott)

Central Airport THF (Director: Karim Aïnouz. Producers: Felix von Boehm, Charlotte Uzu and Diane Maia)

Charm City (PBS Distribution. Director/Producer: Marilyn Ness. Producer: Katy Chevigny)

Crime + Punishment (Hulu. Director/Producer: Stephen Maing. Producers: Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar)

Dark Money (PBS Distribution. Director/Producer: Kimberly Reed. Producer: Katy Chevigny)

Distant Constellation (Grasshopper Film. Director: Shevaun Mizrahi. Producers: Deniz Buga and Shelly Grizim)

Fahrenheit 11/9 (Briarcliff Entertainment / Midwestern Films. Director/Producer: Michael Moore. Producers: Carl Deal and Meghan O’Hara)

Free Solo (National Geographic. Directors/Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin. Producers: Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

Global Family (Rushlake Media GmbH. Director: Andreas Köhler. Director/Producer: Melanie Andernach)

Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Cinema Guild. Director/Producer: RaMell Ross. Producers: Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Dogwoof. Director/Producer: Gustavo Salmerón)

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. (Abramorama. Director/Producer: Steve Loveridge. Producers: Lori Cheatle, Paul Mezey and Andrew Goldman)

Minding the Gap (Hulu. Director/Producer: Bing Liu. Producer: Diane Quon)

Of Fathers and Sons (Kino Lorber. Director: Talal Derki. Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer)

Over the Limit (Film Movement. Director: Marta Prus. Producers: Maciej Kubicki and Anna Kępińska)

Shirkers (Netflix. Director/Producer: Sandi Tan. Producers: Jessica Levin and Maya Rudolph)

Sky and Ground (World Channel [PBS]. Directors/Producers: Talya Tibbon and Joshua Bennett. Producers: Maro Chermayeff and Jeff Dupre)

Taste of Cement (Syndicado Film Sales. Director: Ziad Kalthoum. Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias Siebert and Mohammad Ali Atassi)

The Distant Barking of Dogs (Cinephil. Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont. Producer: Monica Hellstrøm)

The Judge (Ro*co Films/PBS Independent Lens. Director/Producer: Erika Cohn)

The King (Oscilloscope Laboratories. Director/Producer: Eugene Jarecki. Producers: Georgina Hill, Christopher Frierson, David Kuhn and Christopher St. John)

The Other Side of Everything (Icarus Films. Director/Producer: Mila Turajlic. Producer: Carine Chichkowsky)

The Silence of Others (Cinephil / POV. Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar)

The Stranger (Director: Nicole Nielsen Horanyi. Producer: Helle Faber)

Three Identical Strangers (NEON / CNN FILMS. Director: Tim Wardle. Producers: Becky Read and Grace Hughes-Hallett)

United Skates (HBO. Directors/Producers: Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown )

Wild Relatives (Director/Producer: Jumana Manna)

Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Focus Features. Director/Producer: Morgan Neville. Producers: Caryn Capotosto and Nicholas Ma)

About The Author
Senior staff writer Frederick Blichert comes to realscreen with a background as a journalist and freelance film critic. He has previously written for VICE, Paste Magazine, Senses of Cinema, Xtra, Canadian Cinematographer and elsewhere. He holds a Master of Arts in film studies from Carleton University and a Master of Journalism from the University of British Columbia.

Menu

Search