Docs

Miles Davis, Leonard Cohen docs among 2019 Sundance lineup

Feature-length documentaries about musicians Miles Davis and Leonard Cohen will be among the docs premiering at the 2019 Sundance Film Festival. Miles Davis: The Birth of Cool (pictured) from director Stanley ...
November 28, 2018

Feature-length documentaries about musicians Miles Davis and Leonard Cohen will be among the docs premiering at the 2019 Sundance Film Festival.

Miles Davis: The Birth of Cool (pictured) from director Stanley Nelson follows the life and career of visionary jazz musician Davis, while Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love, from Nick Broomfield, looks at the relationship between Canadian poet and songwriter Cohen and his Norwegian muse Marianne Ihlen.

Both films will have their world premieres at Sundance, among a slate of 112 feature films, selected from 14, 259 submissions.

Also receiving world premieres will be projects from Alex Gibney and Kim Longinotto.

In the Spotlight section of the Sundance program, docs that have already premiered along the festival circuit but were chosen by Sundance programmers to highlight include Anthropocene: The Human Epoch from Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier and Edward Burtynsky, which will have its international premiere; Maiden from Alex Holmes, which will receive its U.S. premiere at the fest; and John Chester’s The Biggest Little Farm.

“These films and artists tell the truth: whether documentaries that illuminate hidden histories or fiction features that spotlight diverse, human experiences, this year’s slate is layered, intense and authentic,” said festival director John Cooper in a statement.

The festival takes place in Park City, Salt Lake City and at Sundance Mountain Resort from Jan 24 to Feb. 3 and is hosted by the nonprofit Sundance Institute.

The full list of documentary films at the fest is below:

U.S. Documentary Competition

Of the directors featured in this category, 44% of the directors are women; 22% are people of color; 5% identify as LGBTQIA+.

Always in Season (U.S.)
Director: Jacqueline Olive

American Factory (U.S.)
Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert, Jeff Reichert, Julie Parker Benello

Apollo 11 (U.S.)
Director: Todd Douglas Miller
Producers: Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen, Evan Krauss

Bedlam (U.S.)
Director: Kenneth Paul Rosenberg
Producers: Kenneth Paul Rosenberg, Peter Miller

David Crosby: Remember My Name (U.S.)
Director: A.J. Eaton
Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola, Greg Mariotti

Hail Satan (U.S.)
Director: Penny Lane
Producer: Gabriel Sedgwick

Jawline (U.S.)
Director: Liza Mandelup
Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Hannah Reyer

Knock Down the House (U.S.)
Director: Rachel Lears
Producers: Sarah Olson, Robin Blotnick, Rachel Lears

Midnight Family (Mexico, U.S.)
Director: Luke Lorentzen
Producers: Kellen Quinn, Daniela Alatorre, Elena Fortes

Mike Wallace Is Here (U.S.)
Director: Avi Belkin
Producers: Rafael Marmor, John Battsek, Peggy Drexler, Avi Belkin, Christopher Leggett

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements ( U.S.)
Director: Irene Taylor Brodsky
Producers: Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tahria Sheather

One Child Nation (China, U.S.)
Directors: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christoph Jorg, Christopher ClementsCarolyn Hepburn

Pahokee (U.S.)
Directors: Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan
Producers: Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan, Maida Lynn

TIGERLAND (U.S.)
Director: Ross Kauffman
Producers: Fisher Stevens, Xan Parker, Zara Duffy

Untitled Amazing Johnathan Documentary (U.S.)
Director and screenwriter: Ben Berman
Producers: Miranda Bailey, Ben Berman, Russell Groves, Amanda Marshall, Jacob Perlin

Where’s My Roy Cohn? (U.S.)
Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Producers: Matt Tyrnauer, Corey Reeser, Marie Brenner, Andrea Lewis

World Cinema Documentary Competition

Advocate (Israel, Canada, Switzerland)
World Premiere
Directors: Rachel Leah Jones, Philippe Bellaïche
Producers: Philippe Bellaïche, Rachel Leah Jones, Paul Cadieux, Joelle Bertossa

Cold Case Hammarskjold (Denmark)
World Premiere
Director: Mads Brügger
Producers: Peter Engel, Andreas Rocksén, Bjarte M. Tveit

Untitled Brazil Documentary (Brazil)
World Premiere
Director and screenwriter: Petra Costa
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris, Tiago Pavan

The Disappearance of My Mother (Italy)
World Premiere
Director and screenwriter: Beniamino Barrese
Producer: Filippo Macelloni

Gaza (Ireland)
World Premiere
Directors: Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell
Producers: Brendan J. Byrne, Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell, Paul Cadieux

Honeyland (Macedonia)
World Premiere
Directors: Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska
Producer: Atanas Georgiev

Lapü (Colombia)
World Premiere
Directors: Juan Pablo Polanco, César Alejandro Jaimes
Screenwriters: Juan Pablo Polanco, César Alejandro Jaimes, María Canela Reyes
Producer: Julián David Quintero

The Magic Life of V (Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria)
World Premiere
Director: Tonislav Hristov
Screenwriters: Tonislav Hristov, Kaarle Aho
Producers: Kaarle Aho, Kai Nordberg

Midnight Traveler (U.S., Qatar, United Kingdom, Canada)
World Premiere
Director: Hassan Fazili
Screenwriter: Emelie Mahdavian
Producers: Emelie Mahdavian, Su Kim

Sea of Shadows (Austria)
World Premiere
Director: Richard Ladkani
Producers: Walter Koehler, Wolfgang Knoepfler

Shooting the Mafia (Ireland)
World Premiere
Director: Kim Longinotto
Producer: Niamh Fagan

Stieg Larsson – The Man Who Played With Fire (Sweden)
International Premiere
Director and screenwriter: Henrik Georgsson
Producers: Mattias Nohrborg, Fredrik Heinig

Documentary Premieres

Ask Dr. Ruth (U.S.)
Director: Ryan White
Producers: Rafael Marmor, Ryan White, Jessica Hargrave, Christopher Leggett

Halston (U.S.)
Director/Screenwriter: Frédéric Tcheng
Producers: Roland Ballester, Frédéric Tcheng, Stephanie Levy, Paul Dallas

Love, Antosha (U.S.)
Director: Garret Price
Producers: Adam Gibbs, Drake Doremus

Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love (U.S.)
Director: Nick Broomfield
Producers: Marc Hoeferlin, Shani Hinton, Kyle Gibbon

MERATA: How Mum Decolonised The Screen (New Zealand)
Director/Screenwriter: Heperi MIta
Producers: Chelsea Winstanley

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (U.S., UK)
Director: Stanley Nelson
Producers: Nicole London, Stanley Nelson

Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins (U.S.)
Director: Janice Engel
Screenwriters: Janice Engel, Monique Zavistovski
Producers: James Egan, Janice Engel, Carlisle Vandervoort

The Great Hack (U.S.)
Director: Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim
Screenwriters: Karim Amer, Erin Barnett, Pedro Kos
Producers: Karim Amer, Geralyn Dreyfous, Judy Korin

The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (U.S.)
Director: Alex Gibney
Producers: Jessie Deeter, Erin Edeiken, Alex Gibney

Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (U.S.)
Director: Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
Producers: Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Johanna Giebelhaus, Chad Thompson, Tommy Walker

Untouchable (U.S.)
Director: Ursula Macfarlane
Producers: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Poppy Dixon

Words from a Bear (U.S.)
Director: Jeffrey Palmer
Producer: Jeffrey Palmer

(With files from Selina Chignall and Barry Walsh)

About The Author
Senior staff writer Frederick Blichert comes to realscreen with a background as a journalist and freelance film critic. He has previously written for VICE, Paste Magazine, Senses of Cinema, Xtra, Canadian Cinematographer and elsewhere. He holds a Master of Arts in film studies from Carleton University and a Master of Journalism from the University of British Columbia.

Menu

Search