Unscripted

“Born This Way”, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” take 2019 Realscreen Awards

NEW ORLEANS – A&E’s Born This Way, VH1′s RuPaul’s Drag Race and Spike TV’s I Am Heath Ledger were among the top winners at the Realscreen Awards this evening (Jan. 29). The ceremony was hosted by ...
January 29, 2019

NEW ORLEANS – A&E’s Born This Way, VH1′s RuPaul’s Drag Race and Spike TV’s I Am Heath Ledger were among the top winners at the Realscreen Awards this evening (Jan. 29).

The ceremony was hosted by Matt Iseman, host of American Ninja Warrior.

Born This Way, produced by Bunim/Murray Productions, picked up two awards, including the award of excellence for reality, and the docureality award in the reality category.

As previously announced, industry veteran SallyAnn Salsano (pictured), executive producer and CEO of unscripted powerhouse prodco 495 Productions, was inducted into the Realscreen Awards Hall of Fame. She is the first female producer to be inducted.

“I’m one of those people that can honestly say that it’s because of most people in this room that I’m up here,” she said during her acceptance speech. “I’m grateful for every pitch meeting, every phone call, every crazy idea that you could imagine, because that’s all they are: crazy ideas.

“I feel completely lucky because I get to go to work every day and legitimately do what I love,” she added. “At the end of the day, people say whatever they want about reality TV, but all of us are nothing without people trusting us. People say the best thing about reality TV is the best cast, and that’s not true – it’s actually trust. It’s the trust between a producer and their cast that makes the show. They trust me with their entire lives and I take that very seriously. 

“This business is a rollercoaster ride. There have been so many times where I said, ‘Okay, I’m going to pack it up and go home’ and the other day someone asked me what’s your endgame, and I literally said ‘death’. Seriously, I think that’s how I’ll go out. I think I will die in a control room; it’s what I want. 

Anyone who knows me, [knows that] if it wasn’t for my parents I would not have done this. Thank you to them.” 

World of Wonder co-founders Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato, meanwhile, received the David Lyle Maverick Award, in memory of the legendary unscripted entertainment executive who passed away in 2017. The award is designed to honor producers of innovative programming who challenge the status quo with their slates.

Network Entertainment’s I Am Heath Ledger and Channel 4′s Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds from CPL Productions were also feted with two awards each.

I Am Heath Ledger scored the award of excellence in non-fiction and the history & biography award for non-fiction, while Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds took home hardware in the reality: constructed reality and best new format categories.

Elsehwere, VH1′s RuPaul’s Drag Race from World of Wonder received the award of excellence for competition and the talent/studio-based honor in the competition category, while Viceland’s RISE walked away with the Realscreen Award for diversity and inclusion.

For a complete list of winners, please see below:

Non-Fiction: Sports Documentary

30 For 30: Year of the Scab
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: ESPN
Production Company: TEN100 and Leftfield Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): John Dorsey; Andrew Stephan; Brent Montgomery; David George
Executive Producer (Network): Libby Geist; Connor Schell; John Dahl

Non-Fiction: Archive- Based Programming 

Wild Wild Country
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Duplass Brothers Production in association with Stardust Frames Productions and Submarine
Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Mark Duplass; Jay Duplass; Josh Braun; Dan Braun

Non-Fiction: History & Biography

I Am Heath Ledger
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Spike TV
Production Company: Network Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Gertz; Robert Pirooz; Kent Wingerak; Derik Murray; Matt Amato; Tim Gamble; Steve Kotlowitz; Greg Zeschuk; Sandra Lim; Peter Scarth
Executive Producer (Network): Kevin Kay; Jon Slusser; Jaimee Kosanke

Non-Fiction: Social Issues & Current Affairs

TABOO
Original Broadcast Country: Belgium
Network/Platform: VRT- één
Production Company: Panenka
Executive Producer (Production Company): Kato Maes; Tom Lenaerts

Lifestyle: Food

Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: VH1
Production Company: Sequential Brands Group; Merry Jane and 495 Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  SallyAnn Salsano; Martha Stewart; Kim Miller Olko; Snoop Dogg; Ted Chung
Executive Producer (Network): Nina L. Diaz; Trevor Rose; Paul Ricci; Fernando Mills and Paula Aranda

Lifestyle: Home (Design, Renovation Etc.)

Escape to the Chateau
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: Kindling Media, a division of Spark Media Partners
Executive Producer (Production Company): Dale Templar; Steve Havers; Mark Baker

Lifestyle: Travel & Exploration

My Year with The Tribe
Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: BBC Two
Production Company: Keo Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Anderson and Andrew Palmer
Executive Producer (Network): Clare Paterson

Digital and Branded Content: Brand-Funded Content

Cold As Balls
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: YouTube (Laugh Out Loud Network’s YouTube channel)
Production Company: OBB Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael D. Ratner; Sean Thomas Spencer; Scott Ratner; Eric D. Cohen; Kfir Goldberg; Dave Becky
Executive Producer (Network): Kevin Hart; Jeff Clanagan

Digital and Branded Content: Web Series/Programs – Non Fiction

Way Of The Wildcard
Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: Red Bull Media House
Production Company: Just So Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jonny Madderson; Jono Stevens
Executive Producer (Network): Paul Shepherd

Digital and Branded Content: Web Series/Programs – Reality & Lifestyle

House Hunters Kids
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: People.com; HGTV
Production Company: Scripps Productions
Executive Producer (Network): Scott Brun

Non-Fiction: Crime & Investigation

The Trial: A Murder in the Family
Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: Dragonfly Film & Television
Executive Producer (Production Company): Emma Loach; Jonathan Smith

Non-Fiction: Arts & Culture

Tiny Shoulders: Rethinking Barbie
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Hulu
Production Company: Rare Bird Films

Non-Fiction: Environmental & Natural History

The Mountain Lion and Me
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Smithsonian Channel
Production Company: Vision Hawk Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Casey Anderson; Denny Staggs
Executive Producer (Network): Tria Thalman; David Royle

Non-Fiction: Science & Technology

A User’s Guide to Cheating Death
Original Broadcast Country: Canada
Network/Platform: VisionTV
Production Company: Peacock Alley Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Carrie Mudd
Executive Producer (Network): Moses Znaimer

Reality: Constructed Reality

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds
Original Broadcast Country: England
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: CPL Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Trish Powell; Benjamin Leigh; Murray Boland; Danielle Lux
Executive Producer (Network): Lucy Leveugle

Reality: Docusoap

Wahlburgers
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: 44 Blue Productions in association with Closest to the Hole Productions; Donnie D Productions & Leverage Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Mark Wahlberg; Donnie Wahlberg; Stephen Levinson; Rasha Drachkovitch; Sara Quick & David Hale
Executive Producer (Network): Devon Hammonds

Reality: Docureality

Born This Way
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Bunim Murray Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Gil Goldschein; Jonathan Murray; Laura Korkorian
Executive Producer (Network): Elaine Frontain Bryant; Shelly Tatro

Competition: Game/Quiz Show

Hollywood Game Night
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: NBC Production Company: Universal Television Alternative Studio with Mission Control Media and Hazy Mills Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Sean P. Hayes; Todd Milliner; Michael Agbabian; Dwight D. Smith
Executive Producer (Network): Michael Binkow

Competition: Lifestyle

MasterChef Junior
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: FOX
Production Company:   Endemol Shine North America; One Potato Two Potato
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Elisabeth Murdoch; Robin Ashbrook; Adeline Ramage Rooney; Gordon Ramsay; Pat Llewellyn; Ben Adler; Eden Gaha; Georgie Hurford-Jones

Competition: Talent/Studio-Based

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: VH1
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): RuPaul Charles; Fenton Bailey; Randy Barbato; Tom Campbell; Steven Corfe; Mandy Salangsang
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Post; Tim Palazzola

Competition: Reality Game

American Ninja Warrior
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: A. Smith & Co. Productions and Tokyo Broadcasting System
Executive Producer (Production Company): Arthur Smith; Kent Weed; Anthony Storm; Brian Richardson

Best New Format

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds
Original Broadcast Country: England
Network/Platform: Channel 4
Production Company: CPL Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Trish Powell; Benjamin Leigh; Murray Boland; Danielle Lux
Executive Producer (Network): Lucy Leveugle

Award of Excellence: Competition

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: VH1
Production Company: World of Wonder
Executive Producer (Production Company): RuPaul Charles; Fenton Bailey; Randy Barbato; Tom Campbell; Steven Corfe; Mandy Salangsang
Executive Producer (Network): Pamela Post; Tim Palazzola

Award of Excellence: Lifestyle

My Year with The Tribe
Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: BBC Two
Production Company: Keo Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Will Anderson and Andrew Palmer
Executive Producer (Network): Clare Paterson

Award of Excellence: Digital & Branded Content

Way Of The Wildcard
Original Broadcast Country: UK
Network/Platform: Red Bull Media House
Production Company: Just So Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jonny Madderson; Jono Stevens
Executive Producer (Network): Paul Shepherd

Award of Excellence: Non-Fiction

I Am Heath Ledger
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Spike TV
Production Company: Network Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Gertz; Robert Pirooz; Kent Wingerak; Derik Murray; Matt Amato; Tim Gamble; Steve Kotlowitz; Greg Zeschuk; Sandra Lim; Peter Scarth
Executive Producer (Network): Kevin Kay; Jon Slusser; Jaimee Kosanke

Award of Excellence: Reality

Born This Way
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Bunim Murray Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company):  Gil Goldschein; Jonathan Murray; Laura Korkorian
Executive Producer (Network): Elaine Frontain Bryant; Shelly Tatro

Diversity & Inclusion

RISE
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Viceland
Production Company: Vice Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Heather Rae; Jordan Roberts; Tania Natscheff; Bernardo Loyola; Patrick McGuire
Executive Producer (Network): Spike Jonze; Eddy Moretti; Shane Smith; Michael Kronish

David Lyle Maverick Award

Randy Barbato & Fenton Bailey – World of Wonder Productions

Hall of Fame

SallyAnn Salsano, 495 Productions

About The Author

Menu

Search