Docs

“Anthropocene”, “Amazing Race Canada” among Canadian Screen Award nominees

The 2019 Canadian Screen Awards has unveiled nominations in its film, television and digital media categories, as well as special awards. Nominees for the best feature length documentary award include ...
February 8, 2019

The 2019 Canadian Screen Awards has unveiled nominations in its film, television and digital media categories, as well as special awards.

Nominees for the best feature length documentary award include Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky and Nicholas de Pencier’s Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Mercury Film); Leon Lee’s Letter from Masanjia (Flying Cloud Productions); Colette Loumede and Luc Bourdon’s The Devil’s Share (“La Part du diable”, the NFB); Christy Garland, Matt Code, Anne Kohncke, Justine Pimlott and Anita Lee’s What Walaa Wants (Murmur Media/ Final Cut for Real/ the NFB/ Wildling Pictures); and Kenneth J. Harvey’s Immaculate Memories: The Uncluttered Worlds of Christopher Pratt.

What Walaa Wants‘ Christy Garland and Anthropocene‘s De Pencier are also up for the best doc cinematography, as well as Nicolas Canniccioni for First Stripes (or “Premieres armes,” from the NFB), Matthieu Rytz for Anote’s Ark (EyeSteelFilm) and Etienne Roussy for The Other Rio (Colonelle films).

Reality/competition series or program nominees include Big Brother Canada (Insight Productions); Canada’s Smartest Person Junior (Media Headquarters); Knock Knock Ghost (Convergent Entertainment); MasterChef Canada (Proper Television); and The Amazing Race Canada (pictured, Insight Productions).

Elsewhere, archive researcher and producer Elizabeth Klinck will receive an Academy Board of Directors tribute for her contribution to the Canadian and international screen industry.

Nominees in other non-fiction and unscripted categories include:

Best Short Documentary
My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes
Voices of Kidnapping
Bonfires
Prince’s Tale
On My Way Out: The Secret Life of Nani and Popi

Best Lifestyle Series or Program
Home to Win
Property Brothers
Carnival Eats
Where To I Do?
Built for the Weekend

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
The Way Out
Quiet Killing
Driving with Selvi
The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution

Best History Documentary Program or Series
100 Days to Victory
‘The Nature of Things’: Ice Bridge
Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz
1491: The Untold Story of the Americas before Columbus

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Over the Horizon
Equus: Story of the Horse
Mommy Wildest
The Kingdom: How Fungi Made our World
Into the Fire

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Inseperable: Ten Years Joined at the Head
Rebels on Pointe
Interrupt This Program
Jumbo: The Life of an Elephant Superstar
Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas

Best Documentary Program
Love, Hope and Autism
After the Sirens
Fox Chaser
The Fruit Machine
You Are Here

For a complete list of categories, click here. Canadian Screen Week will run from March 25-31.

(With files from Playback’s Lauren Malyk and Kelly Townsend)

About The Author

Menu

Search