Docs

“American Factory” to open Full Frame 2019

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert’s American Factory has been selected as the opening night film for the 2019 Full Frame Documentary Film Festival. The 115-minute film (pictured) explores the impact of a ...
March 11, 2019

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert’s American Factory has been selected as the opening night film for the 2019 Full Frame Documentary Film Festival.

The 115-minute film (pictured) explores the impact of a General Motors plant shutdown in 2008 in Dayton, Ohio. Six years later, the city regained hope when a Chinese facility reopened the facility, promising jobs for American and Chinese laborers.

Full Frame is now in its 22nd year, with a lineup that boasts 83 documentary films selected from nearly 1,700 submissions. Films will screen as part of four programs: the New Film program, the Invited program, the Full Frame Tribute program featuring Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert’s films, and the thematic program.

The Aretha Franklin doc Amazing Grace will close out the fest. Directed by Sydney Pollack, Amazing Grace took decades to make it to the screen after various legal battles.

The festival is put on by the Center for Documentary Studies, a non-profit supported by corporate sponsors, private foundations, and individual donors, with Duke University serving as a presenting sponsor.

Full Frame takes place April 4 to 7 in Durham, North Carolina.

See the full list of films screening at the Full Frame Documentary Film Festival below.

New Docs

All Inclusive (Director: Corina Schwingruber Ilić)
Switzerland
2018, 10 minutes

Always in Season (Director: Jacqueline Olive)
U.S.
2018, 89 minutes

The Ambassador’s Wife (Director: Theresa Traore Dahlberg)
Sweden
2018, 20 minutes

Caballerango (Director: Juan Pablo González)
Mexico,
2018, 60 minutes

The Changing Same (Directors: Michèle Stephenson, Joe Brewster)
U.S.
2018
22 minutes

Crannog (Director: Isa Rao)
UK
2018, 15 minutes

Decade of Fire (Directors: Vivian Vázquez Irizarry, Gretchen Hildebran)
U.S.
2018, 76 minutes

Easter Snap (Director: RaMell Ross)
U.S.
2018, 14 minutes

Edgecombe (Director: Crystal Kayiza)
U.S.
2018, 15 minutes

Exit Music (Director: Cameron Mullenneaux)
U.S.
2018, 72 minutes

Giants and the Morning After (Directors: Malla Grapengiesser, Per Bifrost, Alexander Rynéus) U.S. Premiere
Sweden
2018, 88 minutes

GIVE (Director: David de Rozas)
U.S.
2018, 17 minutes

Grit (Directors: Cynthia Wade, Sasha Friedlander)
Indonesia
2018, 80 minutes

Harvest Season (Director: Bernardo Ruiz)
U.S.
2018, 83 minutes

Histories of Wolves (Director: Agnes Meng) U.S. Premiere
Portugal
2018, 23 minutes

Human Nature (Director: Adam Bolt)
U.S.
2019, 107 minutes

Irene’s Ghost (Director: Iain Cunningham) North American Premiere
UK
2018, 81 minutes

It’s Going To Be Beautiful (Directors: Luis Gutiérrez Arias, John Henry Theisen)
Mexico, U.S.
2018, 9 minutes

Jay Myself (Director: Stephen Wilkes)
U.S.
2018, 78 minutes

Kifaru (Director: David Hambridge)
Kenya
2019, 81 minutes

Kolmas Punkt (The Third Point) (Director: Alina Taalman) World Premiere
Estonia, U.S.
2019, 23 minutes

Life Overtakes Me (Directors: John Haptas, Kristine Samuelson)
U.S.
2019, 40 minutes

Los Reyes (Directors: Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff)
Chile, Germany
2018, 78 minutes

The Magic Life of V (Director: Tonislav Hristov)
Finland, Denmark, Bulgaria
2019, 87 minutes

Midnight Family (Director: Luke Lorentzen)
Mexico, U.S.
2018, 81 minutes

Moment to Moment (Director: Mike Attie) World Premiere
U.S.
2019, 14 minutes

Mossville: When Great Trees Fall (Director: Alexander John Glustrom) U.S. Premiere
U.S.
2019, 75 minutes

Motherland (Directors: Emily Mkrtichian, Jesse Soursourian)
Armenia
2018, 19 minutes

Obon (Directors: André Hörmann, Anna Samo)
Germany
2018, 15 minutes

One Child Nation (Directors: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang)
China, U.S.
2019, 85 minutes

One Thing in Nothing (Director: Whitney Legge)
U.S.
2018, 4 minutes

Only The Moon (Director: Maya Cueva) World Premiere
U.S.
2018, 9 minutes

Our Song to War (Director: Juanita Onzaga)
Belgium, Colombia
2018, 15 minutes

Ressaca (Directors: Vincent Rimbaux, Patrizia Landi) North American Premiere
France, Brazil
2018, 84 minutes

Santuario (Directors: Christine Delp, Pilar Timpane)
U.S.
2018, 26 minutes

Scared of Revolution (Director: Daniel Krikke) U.S. Premiere
The Netherlands
2018, 72 minutes

Scenes from a Dry City (Directors: Simon Wood, François Verster)
U.S., South Africa
2018, 13 minutes

Stretch (Director: Jay Bedwani)
UK
2018, 13 minutes

A Thousand Girls Like Me (Director: Sahra Mani)
France
2018, 80 minutes

Titixe (Director: Tania Hernández Velasco) U.S. Premiere
Mexico
2018, 62 minutes

The Watson’s Hotel (Directors: Ragunath Vasudevan, Nathaniel Knop, Peter Rippl) World Premiere
Germany, India
2018, 82 minutes

Welcome to Harmondsworth (Directors: Felix Bazalgette, Toby Bull)
UK
2018, 15 minutes

When All Is Ruin Once Again (Director: Keith Walsh) North American Premiere
Ireland
2018, 82 minutes

Where the Pavement Ends (Director: Jane Gillooly)
U.S.
2018, 86 minutes

Where We Belong (Director: Jacqueline Zünd) North American Premiere
Switzerland
2019, 78 minutes

The Winter Garden’s Tale (Director: Simon Mozgovyi) North American Premiere
Ukraine, Czech Republic
2018, 75 minutes

Invited Program

3 Days 2 Nights (Director: John Breen, Co-Director: Jojo Pennebaker) U.S. Premiere
U.S.
2018, 80 minutes

Amazing Grace
U.S.
2018, 87 minutes

The Apollo of Gaza (Director: Nicolas Wadimoff)
Switzerland, Canada
2018, 78 minutes

Ask Dr. Ruth (Director: Ryan White)
U.S.
2018, 100 minutes

Breakthrough (Director: Bill Haney)
U.S.
2019, 90 minutes

Buddy (Director: Heddy Honigmann)
The Netherlands
2018, 86 minutes

Crafting an Echo (Director: Marco Williams)
U.S.
2018, 63 minutes

The Edge of Democracy (Director: Petra Costa)
Brazil
2019, 120 minutes

F/11 and Be There (Director: Jethro Waters)
U.S.
2018, 84 minutes

Hail Satan? (Director: Penny Lane)
U.S.
2018, 95 minutes

The Infiltrators (Directors: Alex Rivera, Cristina Ibarra)
U.S.
2019, 95 minutes

Knock Down the House (Director: Rachel Lears)
U.S.
2019, 86 minutes

Meeting Gorbachev (Directors: Werner Herzog, Andre Singer)
U.S.
2018, 92 minutes

Mike Wallace Is Here (Director: Avi Belkin)
U.S.
2018, 94 minutes

Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Director: Stanley Nelson)
U.S.
2019, 115 minutes

The Raft (Director: Marcus Lindeen)
Sweden, Denmark, Germany, U.S.
2018, 97 minutes

RAISE HELL: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins (Director: Janice Engel)
U.S.
2019, 93 minutes

Running with Beto (Director: David Modigliani)
U.S.
2019, 93 minutes

Sea of Shadows (Director: Richard Ladkani)
Austria
2018, 105 minutes

Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Director: Timothy Greenfield-Sanders)
U.S.
2018, 119 minutes

You Gave Me A Song: The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard (Director: Kenny Dalsheimer) World Premiere
U.S.
2019, 80 minutes

Full Frame Tribute: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

American Factory 美国工厂 (Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert)
U.S.
2019, 115 minutes

Last Reel (Director: Steven Bognar)
U.S.
2014, 8 minutes

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert)
U.S.
2009, 40 minutes

A Lion in the House (Directors: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert)
U.S.
2006, 225 minutes

Personal Belongings (Director: Steven Bognar)
U.S.
1996, 63 minutes

Picture Day (Director: Steven Bognar)
U.S.
2000, 7 minutes

Raises Not Roses – The Story of the 9 to 5 Movement (Work-In-Progress Screening) (Directors: Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar)
U.S.
2019, 88 minutes

Seeing Red: Stories of American Communists (Directors: Julia Reichert, James Klein)
U.S.
1983, 100 minutes

Union Maids (Directors: Julia Reichert, James Klein, Miles Mogulescu)
U.S.
1976, 50 minutes

Thematic Program: Some Other Lives of Time

Araya (Director: Margot Benacerraf)
Venezuela, France
1959, 82 minutes

La Jetée (Director: Chris Marker)
France
1962, 28 minutes

Koyaanisqatsi (Director: Godfrey Reggio)
U.S.
1982, 87 minutes

Mysterious Object at Noon (Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Thailand
2000, 89 minutes

Le Quattro Volte (The Four Times) (Director: Michelangelo Frammartino)
Italy
2011, 88 minutes

Twilight City (Director: Reece Auguiste)
UK
1989, 52 minutes

El Velador (The Night Watchman) (Director: Natalia Almada)
Mexico, U.S.
2011, 72 minutes

About The Author
Senior staff writer Frederick Blichert comes to realscreen with a background as a journalist and freelance film critic. He has previously written for VICE, Paste Magazine, Senses of Cinema, Xtra, Canadian Cinematographer and elsewhere. He holds a Master of Arts in film studies from Carleton University and a Master of Journalism from the University of British Columbia.

Menu

Search