Docs

“Our Planet”, “Blue Planet II” among Jackson Wild finalists

Wildlife blue chip mega hits Our Planet (pictured) and Blue Planet II are among the finalists for this year’s Jackson Wild Media Awards. International media conference Jackson Wild, formerly the Jackson Hole ...
August 6, 2019

Wildlife blue chip mega hits Our Planet (pictured) and Blue Planet II are among the finalists for this year’s Jackson Wild Media Awards.

International media conference Jackson Wild, formerly the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival, showcases media centered on wildlife and environmental action and protection.

The finalists will be competing for more than 30 awards at the wildlife film and media conference taking place from Sept. 21 to 27 in Jackson Hole, Wyoming. The selections were culled from a list of more than 1,000 entries, a Jackson Wild record, by over 250 international judges.

See the full list of finalists below:

Best Animal Behavior Film – Long Form

Blue Planet II: One Ocean
BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Dynasties: Painted Wolves
BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent, France Télévisions, CCTV9

Our Planet: Jungles
​A Silverback Films Production for Netflix

Best Animal Behavior Film – Short Form

The Great Pretender
A film by Nardine Groch, Produced as part of the UWE Masters of Wildlife Filmmaking course.

Unraveling the Monarch Butterfly Migration Mystery | It’s Okay to be Smart
PBS Digital Studios, Spotzen

Whales and SETI
A Rebel Media Productions film, made in partnership with Long Story Short Media, in association with The Templeton World Charity Foundation.

Best Ecosystem Film

Backyard Wilderness
Archipelago Films, Arise Media, HHMI Tangled Bank Studios, SK Films and Reconsider

Kingdoms of the Sky: Himalaya
PBS, BBC Earth

Mighty Rivers: The Ganges
Icon Films for Animal Planet

Our Planet: High Seas
A Silverback Films Production for Netflix

Best Earth & Sky Film

Above and Beyond: NASA’s Journey To Tomorrow
Discovery presents a Moxie Firecracker Films Production

Living Universe: The Explorers
Essential Media Entertainment, ZED, CuriosityStream, ARTE France

Space’s Deepest Secrets: Cassini’s Grand Finale
BBC Worldwide and Science Channel

Best Conservation Film – Long Form

Blue Planet II: Our Blue Planet
BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Kifaru
Vs. Goliath Visual, Ragtag Tribe Films

Sea of Shadows
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films

Best Conservation Film – Short Form

From Asia to Antarctica
Eco-Business

Nigerians Fight to Protect the World’s Most Trafficked Mammal
Katie Schuler, Mike Olcott, Dan Steinmetz, National Geographic Partners

Sides of a Horn
Whirlow Park Pictures, Broad River Productions, YKMD Productions, The Televisionaries, Frame 48

Best People & Nature Film – Long Form

Sea of Shadows
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films

The Biggest Little Farm
NEON and LD Entertainment present a FarmLore Films production in association with Diamond Docs and Impact Partners & Artemis Rising

The Serengeti Rules
Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios

Best People & Nature Film – Short Form

Last Wild Places: Gorongosa
National Geographic Society

Nigerians Fight to Protect the World’s Most Trafficked Mammal
Katie Schuler, Mike Olcott, Dan Steinmetz, National Geographic Partners

Where Life Begins
Coral & Oak Studios

Best Changing Planet Film – Long Form

Our Planet: Frozen Worlds
​A Silverback Films Production for Netflix

The Human Element
Earth Vision Film

The Serengeti Rules
Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios

Best Changing Planet Film – Short Form

Cowboys & Scientists
Grizzly Creek Films, Archbold Biological Station

How to Save Our Planet
Silverback Films, Netflix, WWF UK

The Last Green Thread
Grizzly Creek Films, Danny Schmidt Films

Best Science in Nature Film – Long Form

700 SHARKS
ARTE France, Le cinquième rêve, Andromède Océanologie, Les gens bien productions, Filmin’Tahiti, CNRS Images, with the participation of FranceTélévisions, National Geographic Wild, Ushuaia TV, Ici Explora, ARTE Distribution, Le CNC, La Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, La Polynésie française.

Laws of the Lizard
Day’s Edge Productions for Smithsonian Channel

The Kingdom: How Fungi Made Our World
Smith & Nasht, Real to Reel Productions In association with CuriosityStream, The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, ZDF/ARTE, SVT Sweden

The Serengeti Rules
Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios

Best Science in Nature Film – Short Form

Second Genesis
HHMI Tangled Bank Studios and Market Road Films for PBS

Sounds of Survival
Katie Garrett and bioGraphic

The Anomalies: Venom Race
Day’s Edge Productions for bioGraphic

The Lizard’s Tale: Anoles In The City
Day’s Edge Productions for Smithsonian Network

Best Impact Film – Long Form

Kifaru
Vs. Goliath Visual, Ragtag Tribe Films

Ghost Fleet
Vulcan Productions, Seahorse Productions

STROOP – journey into the rhino horn wars
SDBFilms

The Serengeti Rules
Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios

Best Impact Film – Short Form

Anointed
Mainspring Media, PREL

Blood Island
Lindsey Parietti in association with the University of the West of England

Last Wild Places: Gorongosa
National Geographic Society

Saving Grayling
Pioneer Studios, USFW, NFWF

Best Educational/Institutional Film

Hidden Rivers of Southern Appalachia
Freshwaters Illustrated

M6NTHS
Eline Helena Film in association with the University of the West of England

The Disappeared
Artists in Motion Ltd, Sound Off Films

The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating
Elisabeth Tova Bailey

Best Limited Series Film – Long Form

Blue Planet II
BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Okavango – River of Dreams
A Terra Mater Factual Studios / Wildlife Films production in co-production with Thirteen Productions, DocLights/NDR Naturfilm in association with PBS, CPB, ARTE France / Unité Découverte et Connaissance and SVT

Our Planet
A Silverback Films Production for Netflix

Best Limited Series Film – Short Form

Deep Look
KQED, PBS Digital Studios

How to Save Our Planet
Silverback Films, Netflix, WWF UK

Wild_Life: Resurrrection Island
The Front and Bertie Gregory for National Geographic

Best Engaging Youth Film

Backyard Wilderness
Archipelago Films, Arise Media, HHMI Tangled Bank Studios, SK Films and Reconsider

Great Bear Rainforest
Spirit Bear Entertainment

Superpower Dogs
IMAX & Cosmic Picture

Best Host/Presenter Led Film

Judi Dench: My Passion for Trees
Atlantic Productions, Host: Judi Dench

Mighty Rivers: The Ganges
Icon Films for Animal Planet, Host: Jeremy Wade

STROOP – journey into the rhino horn war
SDBFilms, Host: Bonné de Bod

Wild_Life: Resurrection Island
The Front for National Geographic, Host: Bertie Gregory

Best Micro-Movie Film

Expand the Field
National Geographic Society

Finding Captain Nemo
Popular Science

March of the Newts
Freshwaters Illustrated

Not A Pet
Triangle Monday, The Big Sky

What is Biodiversity?
Silverback Films, Netflix, WWF UK

Best Theatrical Film

Free Solo
National Geographic Documentary Films Presents A Little Monster Films Production, an Itinerant Media Production and a Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation Production

Human Nature
Wonder Collaborative, News & Guts Films, Sandbox Films

Sea of Shadows
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films

The Serengeti Rules
Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios

Best Student and Emerging Film

A Voice Above Nature
Annie Moir in association with the ​University of the West of England

Bears of Durango
​Test Area North

Blood Island
Lindsey Parietti in association with the University of the West of England

Chungungo: A Mentor’s Tale
Visionhawk Films, Aquaterrafilms, Nedo Producciones Ltda.

Best 360° Storytelling

Everest VR: The Movie Experience
Jonathan Griffith Productions, Legend 3D, Vulcan Productions

Greenland Melting
FRONTLINE, Emblematic Group, NOVA, xRez Studio, Realtra

My Africa
A Passion Planet Production in association with Vision 3 for Conservation International

Polar Obsession
Black Dot Films VR for National Geographic

Best Visualization Film

Blue Planet II: The Deep
BBC Studios Natural History Unit

Dynasties: Chimpanzee
BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent, France Télévisions, CCTV9, Cinematographers: John Brown, Mark MacEwen

Our Planet: One Planet
A Silverback Films Production for Netflix

The Serengeti Rules
Passion Planet/HHMI Tangled Bank Studios, Cinematographer: Tim Cragg

Best Editing Film

Blue Planet II: One Ocean
BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Editor: Matt Meech

Dynasties: Chimpanzee
BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent, France Télévisions, CCTV9, Editor: Nigel Buck

Kifaru
Vs. Goliath Visual, Ragtag Tribe Films, Editor: Andrew Harrison Brown

The Biggest Little Farm
NEON and LD Entertainment present a FarmLore Films production in association with Diamond Docs and Impact Partners & Artemis Rising, Editor: Amy Overbeck

Best Writing Film

Attenborough´s Ant Mountain
A production of Terra Mater Factual Studios  in association with BBC and ABC Australia produced by Ammonite, Writers: Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine

Cute little Killers
A Terra Mater Factual Studios  production, Writer: Ruth Berry

Sex, Lies and Butterflies
A Production of Terra Mater Factual Studios and Coneflower Productions in co-production with Thirteen Productions for WNET, Writer: Janet Hess

About The Author

Menu

Search