Docs

“Three Identical Strangers,” “Love Island” score Grierson Award nominations

Tim Wardle‘s Three Identical Strangers, Chris Smith’s Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened and ITV2′s Love Island are among the documentary and unscripted projects nominated for the Grierson Trust’s 47th ...
September 19, 2019

Tim Wardle‘s Three Identical Strangers, Chris Smith’s Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened and ITV2′s Love Island are among the documentary and unscripted projects nominated for the Grierson Trust’s 47th annual British Documentary Awards.

The Grierson Awards celebrate the best in documentary filmmaking from Britain and abroad that have made “a significant contribution to the genre and that demonstrate quality, integrity, creativity, originality and overall excellence.” This year’s list includes 52 films across 14 categories.

British pubcaster BBC leads all networks and streaming platforms with 21 nominations broadcast across its channels. Netflix, meanwhile, follows behind with 10 nods and Channel 4 has nine. ITV and the Guardian have one apiece.

Of the 52 films, only three have been nominated in multiple categories. They include Smith’s feature-length Netflix film Fyre:  The Greatest Party That Never Happened, which appears on the Best Single International and Best Entertaining lists; Wardle’s Three Identical Strangers (pictured), which makes the cut in Best Entertaining and Best Cinema categories; and the BBC1′s Stabbed:  Britain’s Knife Crime Crisis from Rogan Productions, which takes nominations for the Best Single Domestic and Best Presenter (Duwayne Brooks).

“This year’s Grierson shortlists show the versatility of the documentary form with nominations covering a wide variety of subjects and styles from many different broadcasters and platforms,” said Lorraine Heggessey, chair of The Grierson Trust, in a statement. “From global names to newcomers, the Grierson Awards will be celebrating the passion and tenacity of these talented film makers.”

The 47th annual British Documentary Awards ceremony will be hosted by TV presenter Rob Rinder, taking place on Nov. 14 at Queen Elizabeth Hall in Southbank, London.

The shortlisted programs are below with credits supplied by The Grierson Trust:

BEST SINGLE DOCUMENTARY – DOMESTIC

Grenfell
Director:  Ben Anthony, Minnow Films for BBC1

Gun No. 6
Director: James Newton, The Garden Productions for BBC2

Married to a Paedophile
Director:  Colette Camden, Brinkworth Films for Channel 4

Stabbed: Britain’s Knife Crime Crisis
Director:  Toby Trackman, Rogan Productions in association with On the Corner for BBC1

BEST SINGLE DOCUMENTARY – INTERNATIONAL

Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Director:  Chris Smith, Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects & Vice Studios for Netflix

Knock Down the House
Director:  Rachel Lears, Knock Down the House LLC for Netflix

Storyville – The Trial of Ratko Mladic
Director/Producers:  Henry Singer & Rob Miller, Sandpaper Films for BBC4

Storyville – Under the Wire
Director:  Chris Martin, Arrow Media, General theatrical release

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY 

Escape from Dubai: The Mystery of the Missing Princess
Director:  Jane McMullen, BBC TV Current Affairs for BBC2

The Hunt for Jihadi John
Director:  Anthony Wonke, Nutopia for Channel 4

Iraq: A State of Mind
Director:  Namak Khoshnaw, BBC Arabic for BBC Arabic

1 Day in Gaza
Director:  Olly Lambert, BBC TV Current Affairs for BBC2

BEST ARTS OR MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

Angela Carter: Of Wolves and Women
Director/Producer:  Jude Ho, BBC Studios for BBC2

The Football Club: Artist in Residence
Director:  Marcus Plowright, Story Vault for Channel 4

Quincy
Directors:  Alan Hicks & Rashida J1s, Le Train Train, Bob’s Your Uncle, Tribeca Production for Netflix

Super Kids: Breaking Away from Care
Director:  Guy King, Expectation Entertainment for Channel 4

BEST HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY

A Dangerous Dynasty: House of Assad
Director:  The Production Team, 72 Films for BBC2

The Last Survivors
Director:  Arthur Cary, Minnow Films for BBC2

Thatcher: A Very British Revolution
Director:  The Production Team, BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC2

The Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story
Director:  Liza Williams, Wall to Wall Media for BBC4

BEST SCIENCE DOCUMENTARY

The Bleeding Edge
Directors:  Kirby Dick, Shark Island Institute for Netflix

The Parkinson’s Drug Trial: A Miracle Cure?
Director/Producer:  Jemima Harrison,  Passionate Productions for BBC2

The Secret Life of Landfill: A Rubbish History
Director:  Craig Collinson, Tern Television Productions for BBC4

Surgeons: At the Edge of Life
Director:  The Production Team, Dragonfly Film and Television for BBC2

BEST NATURAL HISTORY DOCUMENTARY

Drowning in Plastic
Director:  Tom Watt-Smith, Raw TV for BBC1

Dynasties: Chimp
Director:  Rosie Thomas, Natural History Unit, BBC Studios for BBC1

Natural World – Pangolins: The World’s Most Wanted Animal
Director/Producer:  Victoria Bromley, BBC Studios for BBC2

Our Planet:  Episode 2 – Frozen Worlds
Director:  The Production Team, Silverback Films for Netflix

BEST ENTERTAINING DOCUMENTARY

Bros: After the Screaming Stops
Director:  David Soutar , Fullwell 73 for BBC4

Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Director:  Chris Smith,   Jerry Media, Library Films, Matte Projects & Vice Studios for Netflix

The Legend of Cocaine Island
Director:  Theo Love, Sidestilt Production in association with Dreamco Pictures for Netflix

Three Identical Strangers
Director:  Tim Wardle, Raw for General theatrical release

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES        

Leaving Neverland
Director:  The Production Team, Amos Pictures for Channel 4

Prison
Director:  The Production Team, Spring Films   for Channel 4

Storyville – Reporting Trump’s First Year: The 4th Estate
Directors:  Liz Garbus & Jenny Carchman, Radical Media for BBC2

Why Slavery?
Director:  The Production Team, The Why Foundation for BBC4

BEST CONSTRUCTED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

60 Days on the Streets
Director:  The Production Team, Boundless & Motion Content Group for Channel 4

First Dates Hotel
Director:  The Production Team, Twenty Twenty Television for Channel 4

The Great British School Swap
Director:  The Production Team, Top Hat Productions  for Channel 4

Love Island
Director: The Production Team, ITV Studios & Motion Content Group for ITV2

BEST CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Matangi / Maya / M.I.A.
Director:  Steve Loveridge, General theatrical release

Minding the Gap
Director:  Bing Liu, General theatrical release

They Shall Not Grow Old
Director:  Peter Jackson, WingNut Films for General theatrical release

Three Identical Strangers
Director:  Tim Wardle, Raw for General theatrical release

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Black Sheep
Director:  Ed Perkins, Lightbox for the Guardian

Lessons from a School Shooting: Notes from Dunblane
Director:  Kim A. Snyder, K.A. Snyder Productions and Cuomo Cole Productions in association with Artemis Rising and Transform Films for Netflix

Period. End of Sentence.
Director:  Rayka Zehtabchi, The Pad Project in partnership with Action India, Girls Learn International, The Feminist Majority Foundation, Oakwood School & Sikhya Entertainment for Netflix

Zion
Director:  Floyd Russ, Bindery Films for Netflix

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY            

Broken Skin
Director/Producer:  Lidija Burcak, Goldsmiths University of London

City of Children
Director:  Arantxa Hernández Barthe, National Film and Television School

Ravens
Director:  Karl Forchhammer, National Film and Television School

Siân: Portrait of a Photographer
Director/Producer:  Dylan Friese-Greene, Kingston University

BEST DOCUMENTARY PRESENTER

Akram Khan for Akram Khan: Curry House Kid
Director:  Nick Poyntz, Swan Films for Channel 4

Duwayne Brooks for Stabbed: Britain’s Knife Crime Crisis
Director:  Toby Trackman, Rogan Productions for BBC1

Louis Theroux for Louis Theroux: Altered States  
Directors:  Arron Fellows, Wesley Pollitt, BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit for BBC2

Nadiya Hussain for Nadiya: Anxiety and Me
Director:  Rob Farquhar, Raw TV for BBC1

About The Author
Barry Walsh is editor and content director for realscreen, and has served as editor of the publication since 2009. With a career in entertainment media that spans two decades, prior to realscreen, he held the associate editor post for now defunct sister publication Boards, which focused on the advertising and commercial production industries. Before Boards, he served as editor of Canadian Music Network, a weekly music industry trade, and as music editor for HMV.com. As content director, he also oversees the development of content for the brand's market-leading events, the Realscreen Summit and Realscreen West, as well as new content initiatives.

Menu

Search