Docs

“For Sama” takes top prize at IDA Documentary Awards

For Sama (pictured) was among the major winners at the International Documentary Association (IDA)’s IDA Documentary Awards, held on Saturday (Dec. 7) at Paramount Studios in Los Angeles, taking home the ...
December 9, 2019

For Sama (pictured) was among the major winners at the International Documentary Association (IDA)’s IDA Documentary Awards, held on Saturday (Dec. 7) at Paramount Studios in Los Angeles, taking home the Best Feature award.

The winners and nominees were selected from 785 submissions, including 375 features, 153 shorts, 124 series, 89 student films, 48 music docs and 44 podcasts, among which a record 40% of submissions were international productions or copros.

The event marked the 35th installment of the annual awards.

The full list of winners and nominees appears below, with credits supplied by IDA (winners appear in bold):

BEST FEATURE

Advocate
Directors/Producers: Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche
Producers: Paul Cadieux and Joelle Bertossa
FILM MOVEMENT

American Factory
Directors/Producers: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Producers: Jeff Reichert and Julie Parker Benello
NETFLIX

Apollo 11
Director/Producer: Todd Douglas Miller
Producers: Thomas Petersen and Evan Strauss
NEON, CNN FILMS

For Sama
Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab
Director: Edward Watts
PBS DISTRIBUTION, CHANNEL 4, FRONTLINE

Honeyland
Director: Tamara Kotevska
Dierctor/Producer: Ljubomir Stefanov
Producer: Atanas Georgiev
NEON

Midnight Family
Dierctor/Producer: Luke Lorentzen
Producers: Kellen Quinn, Daniela Alatorre and Elena Fortes
1091

One Child Nation
Directors/Producers: Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang
Producers: Christoph Jörg, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburn
AMAZON STUDIOS

Sea of Shadows
Directors: Richard Ladkani
Producers: Walter Kohler and Wolfgang Knopfler
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

The Biggest Little Farm
Director/Producer: John Chester
Producer: Sandra Keats
NEON, LD ENTERTAINMENT

The Edge of Democracy
Director/Producer: Petra Costa
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
NETFLIX

BEST SHORT

A Love Song for Latasha
Director/Producer: Sophia Nahli Allisonbr
Producers: Janice Duncan and Fam Udeorji

After Maria
Director: Nadia Hallgren
Producer: Lauren Cioffi
NETFLIX

America
Director: Garrett Bradley
Producers: Lauren Domino and Catherine Gund
AUBIN PICTURES

Black to Techno
Director: Jenn Nkiru
Producer: Jacqueline Edenbrow
FRIEZE

Easter Snap
Director/Producer: RaMell Ross
Producers: Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

In the Absence
Director: Yi Seung-Jun
Producer: Gary Byung-Seok Kam
FIELD OF VISION

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (if you’re a girl)
Director: Carol Dysinger
Producer: Elena Andreicheva
LIFETIME FILMS, A&E INDIEFILMS

Sam and the Plant Next Door
Director/Producer: Omer Sami
THE GUARDIAN

The Nightcrawlers
Director: Alexander Mora
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Doireann Maddock and Abigail Anketell-Jones
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Valley of the Rulers
Director: Efim Graboy
Producer: Dejan Petrovic

BEST DIRECTOR

Petra Costa
The Edge of Democracy
NETFLIX

Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche
Advocate
FILM MOVEMENT

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
American Factory
NETFLIX

Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov
Honeyland
NEON

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
For Sama
PBS DISTRIBUTION, CHANNEL 4, FRONTLINE

BEST CURATED SERIES

‘American Experience’
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
PBS

‘BBC Storyville’
Executive Producer: Mandy Chang
BBC

‘Dokumania’
Executive Producers: Anders Bruus
DANISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION

‘POV’
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
PBS

‘AJE Witness’
Executive Producers: Fiona Lawson-Baker
AJE ENGLISH

BEST EPISODIC SERIES

Abstract: The Art of Design
Executive Producers: Scott Dadich, Morgan Neville, Dave O’Connor, Justin Wilkes and Jon Kamen
NETFLIX

Finding Justice
Executive Producers: Dwayne Johnson, Dany Garcia, David Leepson, Brian Gewirtz, dream hampton, Jackson Nguyen, Aaron Rice, Todd Crites, Hiram Garcia, Aaron Bowden and Stephanie Lydecker
BET

Kids Behind Bars: Life Or Parole
Executive Producers: Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Peter LoGreco, Joshua Rofe, Devon Hammonds, Evan Lerner, Amy Savitsky and Elaine Frontain Bryant
A&E

Living Undocumented
Directors/Executive Producers: Anna Chai and Aaron Saidman
Executive Producers: Eli Holzman, Sean O’Grady, Selena Gomez and Mandy Teefe
NETFLIX

Our Planet
Directors: Adam Chapman, Mandi Stark, Jeff Wilson, Sophie Lanfear, Hugh Pearson and Huw Cordey
Executive Producers: Alastair Fothergill and Keith Scholey
NETFLIX

BEST MULTI-PART DOCUMENTARY

Chasing the Moon
Director/Producer: Robert Stone
Executive Producer: Mark Samels. Producers: Susan Bellows, Daniel Aegerter, Keith Haviland and Ray Rothrock
PBS

Leaving Neverland
Director/Producer: Dan Reed
Executive Producers: Nancy Abraham and Lisa Heller
HBO

Lorena
Director/Executive Producer: Joshua Rofé
Executive Producers: Jordan Peele, Steven J. Berger, Win Rosenfeld, Jenna Santoianni, Tom Lesinski and Andrea Harner. Producer: M. Elizabeth Hughes
Amazon

Surviving R. Kelly
Executive Producers: Joel Karsberg, Dream Hampton, Tamra Simmons, Jesse Daniels and Brie Miranda Bryant
LIFETIME

Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men
Executive Producers: Peter J. Scalettar, Peter Bittenbender, Sacha Jenkins and Vinnie Malhotra
SHOWTIME

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

A Cure for Fear
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson
Producer: Shrihari Sathe
Executive Producers: Anna Holmes, Jeff Seelbach and Diane L. Max
TOPIC.COM

A Moment in Mexico — The New York Times Op-Docs
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo. Coordinating Producer: Lindsay Crouse
NEW YORK TIMES

Guardian Documentaries
Executive Producer: Charlie Phillips, Lindsay Poulton and Jacqueline Edenbrow
THE GUARDIAN

POV Shorts
Producer: Chloe Gbai
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
PBS

The F Word
Director/Producer: Nico Opper
Producer: Kristan Cassady
SOULPANCAKE

BEST AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

Gladiator: The Aaron Hernandez Story
Reporters: Bob Hohler, Beth Healy, Sacha Pfieffer and Andrew Ryan
Producer: Amy Pedulla. Executive Producers: Hernan Lopez, Marshall Lewy and George Lavender
THE BOSTON GLOBE, WONDERY

Headlong: Running from COPS
Host/Producer: Dan Taberski
Producers: Henry Molofsky, Courtney Harrell and Diane Hodson
Executive Producers: Max Linsky, Jenna Weiss-Berman, Lisa Leingang and Leital Molad
PINEAPPLE, TOPIC STUDIOS

Heavyweight — Episode: “Skye”
Reporter/Executive Producer: Jonathan Goldstein
Producers: Kalila Holt, Stevie Lane, Peter Bresnan and Jorge Just
GIMLET MEDIA

Latino USA — Episode: “The Return”
Producer: Sayre Quevedo
Executive Producer: Maria Hinojosa
NATIONAL PUBLIC RADIO

A Sense of Quietness
Producer: Eleanor McDowall
Executive Producers: Alan Hall and Rachel Hooper
BBC RADIO 4

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

Amazing Grace
Producers: Alan Elliot, Tirrell D. Whittley, Sabrina V. Owens, Joe Boyd, Rob Johnson, Chiemi Karasawa, Spike Lee, Angie Seegers, Joseph Woolf
NEON

Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Director/Producer: Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Director: Ed Burke
Producers: Steve Pamon and Erinn Williams
NETFLIX

The Apollo
Director/Producer: Roger Ross Williams
Producers: Lisa Cortés, Jeanne Elfant Festa and Cassidy Hartmann
HBO

The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash
Director: Thom Zimny
Producers: Thom Zimny, Glen Zipper, Sean Stuart and Jillian Apfelbaum
YOUTUBE

Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men
Director: Sacha Jenkins
Executive Producers: Peter J. Scalettar, Peter Bittenbender, Sacha Jenkins and Vinnie Malhotra. Producers: Cary Graber, Vanessa Maruskin, Ghostface Killah, Robert F. Diggs, GZA, Lamont “UGod” Hawkins, Darryl Hill Sr., Jason Hunter, Icelene Jones, Method Man, E. Turner and Raekwon The Chef
SHOWTIME

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

All That Remains
Director/Producer: Eva Rendle
UC BERKELEY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

Beyond the North Winds: A Post Nuclear Reverie
Director/Producer: Natalie Cubides-Brady
NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL (UNITED KINGDOM)

Brewed in Palestine
Director/Producer: Emma Schwartz
UC BERKELEY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

Follow the Sun
Director/Producer: JoeBill Muñoz
UC BERKELEY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

In the Wake
Director/Producer: Natasha Nair
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dark Suns
Cinematographers: Ernesto Pardo and François Messier-Rheault
DOGWOOF

Gods of Molenbeek
Cinematographer: Hannu Vitikainen
CAT&DOCS

Honeyland
Cinematographers: Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma
NEON

Midnight Family
Cinematographer: Luke Lorentzen
1091

When Lambs Become Lions
Cinematographer: Jon Kasbe
OSCILLOSCOPE LABORATORIES

BEST EDITING

American Factory
Editor: Lindsay Utz
NETFLIX

Apollo 11
Editor: Todd Douglas Miller
NEON, CNN FILMS

Diego Maradona
Editor: Chris King
HBO

Human Nature
Editor: Regina Sobel and Steve Tyler
GREENWICH ENTERTAINMENT

Midnight Family
Editor: Luke Lorentzen and Paloma López Carrillo
1091

When Lambs Become Lions
Editor: Jon Kasbe, Caitlyn Greene and Frederick Shanahan
OSCILLOSCOPE LABORATORIES

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Apollo 11
Composer: Matt Morton
NEON, CNN FILMS

Human Nature
Composer: Keegan Dewitt
GREENWICH ENTERTAINMENT

Sea of Shadows
Composers: H. Scott Salinas
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

The Biggest Little Farm
Composer: Jeff Beal
NEON, LD ENTERTAINMENT

The Raft
Composer: Hans Appelqvist
METROGRAPH PICTURES

BEST WRITING

Always in Season
Writers: Jackie Olive and Don Bernier
ITVS

Dark Suns
Writer: Julien Elie
DOGWOOF

The Cave
Writers: Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

The Edge of Democracy
Writer: Petra Costa. Co-writers: Carol Pires, David Barker and Moara Passoni.
NETFLIX

The Great Hack
Writers: Pedro Kos, Erin Barnett and Karim Amer
NETFLIX

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

Honeyland
Director: Tamara Kotevska
Director/Producer: Ljubomir Stefanov
Producer: Atanas Georgiev
NEON

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Honorable Mention)
Director: Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier and Edward Burtynsky
Producer: Nadia Tavazzani
KINO LORBER

ABC NEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

Halston
Director: Frédéric Tcheng
Producers: Roland Ballester, Frédéric Tcheng, Stephanie Levy and Paul Dallas
1091

Meeting Gorbachev
Directors: Werner Herzog and André Singer
Producers: Lucki Stipetic and Svetlana Palmer
1091

Mike Wallace is Here
Director: Avi Belkin
Producers: Rafael Marmor, John Battsek, Peggy Drexler, Avi Belkin and Christopher Leggett
MAGNOLIA PICTURES

Where’s My Roy Cohn?
Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Producers: Matt Tyrnauer, Corey Reeser, Marie Brenner, Joyce Deep and Andrea Lewis
SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

HONOREES

Freida Lee Mock (Career Achievement Award)

Waad al-Kateab (Courage Under Fire Award)

Rachel Lears (Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award)

Leah Remini (Truth to Power Award)

Cinereach (Pioneer Award)

The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press (Amicus Award)

In other awards news, American Factory has won the documentary/non-fiction film award from the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, with Apollo 11 named runner-up. An awards ceremony will be held Jan. 11 at the InterContinental in LA.

About The Author

Menu

Search