Docs

“Once Upon a Time in Iraq”, “For Sama” nominated for RTS Craft & Design Awards

James Bluemel’s Once Upon a Time in Iraq and Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts’ For Sama are among the non-fiction titles nominated for the 2019 Royal Television Society’s Craft & Design Awards. The awards – ...
November 4, 2020

James Bluemel’s Once Upon a Time in Iraq and Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts’ For Sama are among the non-fiction titles nominated for the 2019 Royal Television Society’s Craft & Design Awards.

The awards – which will be celebrated on Nov. 23 on the RTS website – consist of 31 competitive categories, and recognize a variety of skills and processes involved in program production.

The BBC leads the way with 46 nominations across its channels, with European pay-TV giant Sky, a division of Comcast, distantly following with 10 nominations.

All entries have been transmitted between Sept. 1, 2019 and Aug. 31, 2020.

The documentary and factual director category sees three filmmakers nominated, including James Bluemel for Once Upon a Time in Iraq (Keo Films for BBC2); Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts for For Sama (pictured; ITN Productions for Channel 4 & PBS); and Paddy Wivell for Prison (Spring Films for Channel 4).

Competing for the top prize in the editing – documentary/factual category are Abraham Teweldebrhan for Tyson Fury: The Gypsy King (Optomen Television for ITV); Chloë Lambourne and Simon McMahon for For Sama; and Justin Badger and Christopher Swayne for Barrymore: The Body in the Pool (Keo Films for Channel 4).

“The standard of television this year has been incredible and provided audiences with both comfort and escapism, as well as new and underrepresented perspectives, in what has been such a turbulent time for all of us,” said awards chair Anne Mensah in a statement. “We are very much looking forward to celebrating the talented individuals and teams who continue to produce world class content, later this month.”

Shortlisted non-scripted categories follow below:

Costume Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Roberto Surace The Goes Wrong Show (Series 1) Mischief Screen & Big Talk Productions for BBC One
  • Amanda Monk In the Long Run Green Door Pictures / Sprout Pictures & Sky Studios for Sky One
  • Tim Simpson, Derek McLean, Daniel Nettleton & Claire Horton The Masked Singer (Series 1) Bandicoot Scotland & Plunge Creations for ITV

Director – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • James Bluemel Once Upon a Time in Iraq Keo Films for BBC2
  • Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts For Sama ITN Productions for Channel 4 & PBS
  • Paddy Wivell Prison Spring Films for Channel 4

Director – Multicamera

  • Bridget Caldwell The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Simon Staffurth VE Day 75: The People’s Celebration BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Julia Knowles VJ Day 75: The Nation Remembers BBC Studios for BBC One

 Editing – Documentary/Factual

  • Abraham Teweldebrhan Tyson Fury: The Gypsy King Optomen Television for ITV
  • Chloë Lambourne & Simon McMahon For Sama ITN Productions for Channel 4 & PBS
  • Justin Badger & Christopher Swayne Barrymore: The Body in the Pool Keo Films for Channel 4

Editing – Entertainment and Comedy

  • Edit Team Britain’s Got Talent (Series 14) Thames & Syco for ITV
  • Dan Gage Staged Infinity Hill & GCB Productions for BBC One
  • William Webb Feel Good Objective Fiction & Objective Media Group Scotland for Netflix & Channel 4

Make Up Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Sheldon Wade Frayed Merman Television in association with Guesswork Television for Sky One
  • Kate Roberts & Team In My Skin Expectation Entertainment for BBC One
  • Marcos Gurgel Dancing On Ice ITV Studios Entertainment for ITV

Photography – Documentary/Factual & Non Drama

  • Drone Filming Crew The Great Mountain Sheep Gather Windfall Films for BBC Four
  • Olivier Sarbil On The President’s Orders Mongoose Pictures for BBC ‘Storyville’
  • Camera Team Celebrity SAS: Who Dares Wins Minnow Films for Channel 4

Production Design – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • James Dillon Taskmaster Avalon Television for Dave
  • Catherine Land & Patrick Doherty Strictly Come Dancing BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Dennis De Groot The Goes Wrong Show (Series 1) Mischief Screen & Big Talk Productions for BBC One

Sound – Entertainment & Non Drama

  • Kevin Duff & Andy Deacon VJ Day 75: The Nation’s Tribute BBC Studios for BBC One
  • Nick Fry, Mick Duffield & James Evans The Last Igloo Swan Films for BBC Four
  • Steve Speed, Nick Fry, James Evans & Hugh Dwan Formula 1: Drive To Survive (Series 2) Box to Box Films for Netflix
About The Author

Menu

Search