Docs

World Congress ’20 unveils inaugural Buzzies nominees

The World Congress of Science and Factual Producers (WCSFP) has unveiled the non-fiction projects shortlisted for its inaugural Buzzies awards, which celebrates excellence in science and factual storytelling. Seventy-seven titles have ...
November 26, 2020

The World Congress of Science and Factual Producers (WCSFP) has unveiled the non-fiction projects shortlisted for its inaugural Buzzies awards, which celebrates excellence in science and factual storytelling.

Seventy-seven titles have been shortlisted across 15 award categories by a selection committee of industry leaders, which whittled down the list of nominees from 150 submissions.

The Buzzies will recognize science, history and natural history projects in short and long form programs and multi-platform work, and will also cite programs for innovation and biggest impact. Hardware will also be presented for individual achievement across the Mentor of the Year and Science Communicator of the Year categories.

All winners will be announced via a virtual awards ceremony during Congress ’20, with the Lifetime Achievement Award presented on the final day of the conference.

Congress ’20 will be held virtually from Dec. 8-10.

“A celebration of factual storytelling from all over the world, the selection of titles represents the diversity of perspectives and talent that our community of creators has, and we’re so pleased to be able to honor and showcase their work through this recognition,” said WCSFP conference director Paul Lewis in a statement.

A selection of nominees have been listed below, with credits courtesy of WCFSP. For the full list of nominated projects, click here.

BEST MULTI-PLATFORM FACTUAL PROJECT

AMERICA’S ARCTIC – A REFUGE IMPERILED 
Broadcaster/Digital Platform: Servus TV
Production companies: A Terra Mater Factual Studios production, in coproduction with Campion Advocacy Fund, in association with Florian Schulz Productions

DATA SCIENCE VS FAKE
Broadcaster/Digital Platform: YouTube and arte.tv
Production companies: Escalenta, ARTE GEIE

GREEN BLOOD
Broadcaster: France Télévisions
Production companies: Forbidden Films et French Kiss Pictures – with the participation of France Télévisions

THE LAST HOURS OF POMPEII
Broadcasters: France Télévisions, Planète +, RTBF, ZDF, CuriosityStream, CCTV9, Ceska TV, RTS, SBS, SVT, NHK, RAI.
Production companies: Gedeon Programmes, Parc archéologique de Pompéi, Curiosity Stream, RTBF Télévision belge, EBU, RMN-GP, UBISOFT, INRAP, HTV vive Arts, Réseau Canopé

POLAR EXTREMES MULTI-PLATFORM 
Broadcaster: PBS
Production companies: NOVA/GBH/Windfall Films (Polar Extremes); NOVA/GBH (Antarctic Extremes); NOVA/GBH/ Thought Café (Polar Lab)

A WORLD OF CALM
Broadcaster: HBO Max
Production companies: Nutopia/Calm

BEST HISTORY LONG FORMAT

9/11 KIDS 
Broadcaster: documentary Channel/CBC
Production company: Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios

AFGHANISTAN – THE WOUNDED LAND
Broadcaster: ARTE
Production companies: LOOKSfilm in coproduction with NDR and Aljazeera Documentary Channel, CT, Format TV, in association with DR, Knowledge Network, MEDIAWAN THEMATICS for TOUTE L’HISTOIRE, NRK, VPRO, in collaboration with ARTE, with the support of the Creative Europe MEDIA Programme of the European Union, MDM

BLOOD AND TEARS, FRENCH DECOLONIZATIONS 
Broadcaster: France Télévisions
Production companies: Cinetévé, with the participation of France Télévisions

ENSLAVED: THE LOST HISTORY OF THE TRANSATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE 
Broadcasters: EPIX, CBC
Production company: Associated Producers/Cornelia Street Productions

EXPOSURE: IN COLD BLOOD 
Broadcaster: ITV
Production company: Darlow Smithson Productions

THE GREAT WORLD THEATRE – SALZBURG AND ITS FESTIVAL 
Broadcasters: ORF, ARTE G.E.I.E.. BR
Production companies: Pre TV in coproduction with ORF, ARTE G.E.I.E. and BR

THE HISTORY OF HOME 
Broadcaster: CuriosityStream
Production company: Roller Coaster Road Productions

NOTRE-DAME DE PARIS: THE AGE OF THE BUILDERS
Broadcaster: France Télévisions
Production companies: Program 33, in coproduction with AT-Doc, Circus and Solidanim, with the participation of France Télévisions

ONCE UPON A TIME IN IRAQ
Broadcasters: BBC Two, PBS Frontline
Production company: KEO Films

SURVIVING THE MOUNT ST. HELENS DISASTER 
Broadcaster: National Geographic
Production company: Off the Fence for National Geographic

TERRA X: PLANET OF TREASURES – THE WONDERS OF AFRICA
Broadcaster: ZDF
Production company: Interscience Film GmbH

ULTIMATE BLITZKRIEG: WW2 BATTLE OF CRETE
Broadcaster: History Channel UK
Production company: Pilot Film and Television Productions

BEST NATURAL HISTORY LONG FORMAT

50 SHADES OF SHARKS
Broadcasters: National Geographic / ARTE / Ushuia TV / NDR
Production companies: ARTE G.E.I.E, Le Cinquième Rêve, Subimagery Productions, Doclights, La Cité de L’Océan

AMERICA’S ARCTIC – A REFUGE IMPERILED
Broadcaster: Servus TV
Production companies: A Terra Mater Factual Studios production in coproduction with Campion Advocacy Fund in association with Florian Schulz Productions

A BEE’S DIARY 
Broadcaster: Love Nature channel
Production companies: Taglicht media, Handful of Films

THE FROZEN KINGDOM OF THE SNOW LEOPARD
Broadcasters: France Télévisions, National Geographic, Smithsonian Channel, RTBF
Production companies: ZED, CCTV 9, Regard du Vivant, NDR Naturfilm / Doclights GmbH

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Broadcaster: Netflix
Production companies: A Netflix Original Documentary, Sea Change and Off the Fence

NATURE’S FEAR FACTOR
Broadcaster: PBS
Production companies: A NOVA Production by HHMI Tangled Bank Studios for WGBH Boston

QUOLL FARM
Broadcasters: Smithsonian Channel, ZDF Arte, ABC, NHK
Production companies: A Smith&Nasht/Wild Creature Films production

REEF RESCUE
Broadcasters: Canadian Broadcasting Company (CBC)
Production companies: Merit Motion Pictures, Capa Presse/Films à Cinq and ARTE France in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and Vulcan Productions

TIBET ROOF OF THE WORLD
Broadcaster: TBA
Production company: IFA Media

About The Author

Menu

Search