Docs

“Time”, “Collective”, “Gunda” receive noms for 14th Cinema Eye Honors

Garrett Bradley’s Time, Alexander Nanau’s Collective and Victor Kossakovsky’s Gunda are a few of the films nominated for the 14th annual Cinema Eye Honors. Time (pictured), Bradley’s portrait of a family’s struggle ...
December 11, 2020

Garrett Bradley’s Time, Alexander Nanau’s Collective and Victor Kossakovsky’s Gunda are a few of the films nominated for the 14th annual Cinema Eye Honors.

Time (pictured), Bradley’s portrait of a family’s struggle over years of incarceration, was nominated for six Cinema Eye Honors, including outstanding feature, direction, editing, score and debut.

Both Nanau’s Collective – about journalists who uncovered health care fraud in the wake of a deadly nightclub fire in Bucharest, Romania, in 2015 — and Kossakovsky’s Gunda — which follows the daily life of a pig, two cows, and a one-legged chicken — had four nominations and joined Time in being nominated for best feature, direction and editing.

Those three films were joined in the outstanding feature category by Amanda McBaine and Jesse MossBoys State and Kirsten Johnson’s Dick Johnson is Dead.

David France’s Welcome to Chechnya received four nominations, including three in the Broadcast categories for outstanding film, editing and cinematography.

Boys State, Dick Johnson is Dead, Liz Garbus‘ HBO series I’ll Be Gone in the Dark, Gianfranco Rosi’s Notturno and Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw’s The Truffle Hunters were each nominated for three awards.

Kellen Quinn has been nominated for outstanding feature as one of the producers of Time.

Marilyn Ness, a previous Cinema Eye winner for Cameraperson, is nominated again this year for Dick Johnson is Dead, along with producer Katy Chevigny.

Legendary documentary filmmaker Frederick Wiseman received his seventh Cinema Eye nomination for the editing on his latest film, City Hall.

Filmmaker Bill Ross also received his seventh nod, this year in the Heterodox category for the documentary/drama Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets, his latest collaboration with brother Turner Ross, who received his fifth nomination.

Elizabeth Lodge is up for two awards this year — outstanding cinematography and outstanding debut — for her first feature documentary, Stray.

Dawn Porter is an Audience Choice nominee this year for John Lewis: Good Trouble.

Jeff Orlowski, a two-time winner for cinematography (for Chasing Ice and Chasing Coral), returns to Cinema Eye with a nomination in the Audience Choice category for his latest, The Social Dilemma.

Other returning nominees include the Motto Pictures producing team of Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburn, up this year for outstanding production for Ramona S. Diaz’ A Thousand Cuts.

Also in the production category, Serge Lalou was nominated for Notturno and filmmaker Bryan Fogel was nominated for The Dissident.

Winners will be announced at a virtual ceremony held March 9.

More than 65% of this year’s nominations went to first-timers. Women filmmakers and craftspersons made up 44% of those nominated, a record for Cinema Eye, and female directors scored more nominations overall than their male counterparts across all categories for the first time.

Netflix led all distributors/broadcasters with a total of 13 nominations, followed by HBO Documentary Films with 10 and Magnolia Pictures with nine.

To see a full list of this year’s nominees, click here.

About The Author

Menu

Search