Docs

Anton Ferdinand doc, “Beat the Chasers” among 2021 RTS Programme Awards noms

The Royal Television Society (RTS) has revealed the nominees for its 2021 awards with ITV, BBC1 and Sky Arts in contention for Channel of the Year. The BBC leads this year’s ...
March 2, 2021

The Royal Television Society (RTS) has revealed the nominees for its 2021 awards with ITV, BBC1 and Sky Arts in contention for Channel of the Year.

The BBC leads this year’s RTS Programme Awards with 40 nominations across 28 categories, followed by Channel 4 with 17 and Sky with 12.

Programs nominated in the single documentary category include Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me (pictured; Wonder and New Era Global Productions for BBC1); Surviving COVID (Sandpaper Films for C4); and The Family Secret (Candour Productions for C4).

In the documentary series category, nominees are Hospital: Fighting COVID-19 (Label1 for BBC2); Once Upon a Time in Iraq (KEO Films for BBC2); and The School That Tried to End Racism (Proper Content for C4).

Entertainment series nominated include Beat the Chasers (Potato for ITV); The Masked Singer (Bandicoot Scotland for ITV); and Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Boomerang for Dave).

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace (Wall to Wall Media for ITV); The Rap Game UK ( Naked for BBC3); and Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back (Rumpus Media for C4) are in contention for best formatted popular factual series.

In the history category, programs nominated include Lost Home Movies of Nazi Germany (Bright Button Productions for BBC4); Damilola: The Boy Next Door (Acme Films for C4); and The World’s Biggest Murder Trial: Nuremberg (Middlechild Productions for Channel 5).

Science and natural history programs to receive nominations are Surviving the Virus: My Brother & Me (Little Gem for BBC1); The Surgeon’s Cut (BBC Studios Production for Netflix); and Brain Surgeons: Between Life and Death (Blast! Films for C4).

In the arts category, nominees include African Renaissance: When Art Meets Power (ClearStory for BBC4); Keith Haring: Street Art Boy (BBC Studios for BBC2); and Grayson’s Art Club (Swan Films for C4).

Additional unscripted and non-scripted nominees include Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe (Broke and Bones/Endemol Shine Group for BBC2) in the comedy entertainment category; and The Bidding Room (Ricochet for BBC1) and Junior Bake Off (Love Productions for C4) in the daytime program category.

The awards, hosted by British TV and radio presenter Jonathan Ross, will be live streamed on the RTS website March 16. Visit the RTS website to see the full list of nominees.

About The Author

Menu

Search