Docs

“Nikita Unfiltered”, “The Last Dance” among Rockie Awards noms

CBC garnered eight total nominations in the Banff World Media Festival award program, coming in behind BBC and HBO, while Canada ranked third overall for total nods.
April 15, 2021

BBC’s Top Gear, ABC’s Holy Moley, Snap’s Nikita Unfiltered and ESPN and Netflix’s The Last Dance are among the unscripted and documentary nominees for the 2021 Rockie Awards International Program Competition.

The annual awards program, held by the Banff World Media Festival, honours television and digital media programming from around the globe and is deliberated by an international jury of 150 industry professionals across multiple genres.

The winners for the 29 categories will be announced in a livestreamed ceremony on YouTube, taking place on June 15 as part of a kickoff of the festival, which runs virtually from June 14 to July 16.

BBC Studios picked up the most nominations — 28 — followed by HBO with nine and Canadian pubcaster CBC with eight.

PBS and European broadcaster Sky both picked up six nominations, while Discovery and National Geographic secured five each.

By country, the U.S. earned the most nods with 50 nominations, followed by the UK with 47. Canada earned 36 nominations while Australia picked up seven and France, Germany and The Netherlands each secured six.

“We’re ecstatic with the range of high-profile international and Canadian programs that entered and are nominated for the 2021 Rockie Awards,” said Jenn Kuzmyk, executive director of the Banff World Media Festival, in a statement. “This year’s nominees are a showcase of the spirit, creativity and truly exceptional work the global entertainment industry continued to produce amidst a year of challenge and change.”

The Rockie Awards Grand Jury will again present the Grand Jury Prize this year, selected from the top-scoring programs across the entire field of nominees.

Other awards include the $25,000 Rogers Prize for Excellence in Canadian Content, presented to the top Canadian production, and The Francophone Prize for the top French language production.

In total, 29 awards will be bestowed in the category streams of Documentary & Factual, Arts & Entertainment, Children & Youth, Scripted, and Podcast, in addition to the presentation of several Rockies Gala Awards to be announced soon.

The full list of nominees across Arts & Entertainment and Documentary and Factual categories are below:

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Comedy & Variety

Baroness von Sketch Show – Frantic Films, CBC (CANADA)

Eurovision: Europe Shine a Light – NPO, NOS, AVROTROS Television (THE NETHERLANDS)

Famalam – BBC Studios (UK)

Frankenstein: How to Make a Monster – Battersea Arts Centre, The Space, BBC (UK)

Top Gear – BBC Studios (UK)

Competition Series & Game Shows

Alone – Leftfield Pictures, History (USA)

Brain Games – Magical Elves, National Geographic (USA)

Holey Moley – Eureka Productions, Unanimous Productions, ABC (USA)

A League of Their Own – CPL Productions, Sky One (UK)

The Rap Game UK – Naked, a Fremantle label, BBC (UK)

Docuseries

Autism and Adulthood – Pixcom Productions Inc., MOI ET CIE (CANADA)

Filthy Rich & Homeless – Blackfella Films, SBS (AUSTRALIA)

Life Below Zero – BBC Studios for National Geographic (USA)

Life Below Zero: Canada – Saloon Media, Blue Ant Studios (CANADA)

Naked and Afraid – Renegade 83, LLC for Discovery Channel (USA, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH AFRICA, COLUMBIA, BAHAMAS, MEXICO, ECUADOR, BULGARIA)

Docusoap

All or Nothing: Tottenham Hotspur – 72 Films, Amazon Studios (UK)

The Au-Pairs of New Zealand – Aito Media, Yle Areena, Yle TV2 (FINLAND, NEW ZEALAND)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins – Eureka Productions, Animal Planet (USA, AUSTRALIA)

House of Ho – Wallin Chambers Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, HBO Max (USA)

Nikita Unfiltered – Snap Originals, Sirens Media (USA)

Lifestyle

9 Months with Courteney Cox – AMPLE Entertainment, Facebook Watch (USA)

Dating Around – Eureka Productions, Netflix (USA)

Love on the Spectrum – Northern Pictures, Netflix (AUSTRALIA)

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Owl Power, BBC (UK)

Slumfood Millionaire – Sora Media, CNA (SINGAPORE)

DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL

Arts & Culture

Imagine -  Swan Films, BBC (UK)

Kubrick by Kubrick – TEMPS NOIR, ARTE France, TELEMARK (FRANCE)

Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Lines – Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films, BBC (UK)

My Rembrandt – NTR Television, Discours Film Productions, NPO (THE NETHERLANDS)

There Are No Fakes – Cave 7 Productions Inc., TVO (CANADA)

Crime & Investigation

Ask No Questions – Lofty Sky Pictures Inc., Amazon Prime Video (CANADA)

Finland’s Biggest Crime Mysteries – Aito Media, Nelonen, Ruutu (FINLAND)

The Hunt for Gaddafi’s Billions – VPRO Television, BBC, NPO (THE NETHERLANDS, UK)

The Life and Trials of Oscar Pistorius – ESPN Films, VeryMuchSo Productions, Passion Pictures, Ventureland, BBC (UK, USA)

The Mole: Infiltrating North Korea – Piraya Film I, Wingman Media, BBC, NRK, DR, SVT (DENMARK, NORWAY, SWEDEN, UK)

Environmental & Wildlife

Extinction: The Facts – BBC Studios, The Science Unit. A BBC Studios Production for PBS and BBC (UK, USA)

H2O: The Molecule That Made Us – GBH, Passion Pictures, PBS (UK, USA)

The Last Ice – National Geographic (UK, USA)

Primates – BBC Studios Natural History Unit (UK, USA)

The Story of Plastic – Pale Blue Dot Media, Discovery Channel (UK, USA)

History & Biography

Afghanistan: The Wounded Land – LOOKSfilm, NDR/Arte, Aljazeera Documentary Channel, CT, Format TV, DR, Knowledge Network, Mediawan Thematics for Toute l’Histoire, NRK, VPRO (GERMANY)

Auschwitz Untold: In Colour – Fulwell 73, More4 (POLAND, UK)

Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade – Associated Producers Ltd., Cornelia Street Productions, UppiTV, Anonymous Content, EPIX (CANADA, UK)

Nuremberg: The Nazi Trials – Middlechild Productions, Channel 5 (UK)

Obama – MSNBC (USA)

Science & Technology

Cosmos: Possible Worlds – Possible Worlds, LLC., Fox, National Geographic (USA)

Hubble: Thirty Years of Discovery – BBC Studios, Discovery, Science Channel (UK, USA)

NASA & SpaceX: Journey to the Future – Storied Media Group, Discovery Channel, Science Channel (USA)

Toxic Beauty – White Pine Pictures (CANADA, UK, USA)

Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space – Storied Media Group, Discovery Channel, Science Channel (USA)

Short Non-Fiction Program

Akashinga: The Brave Ones – Avatar Alliance Foundation, National Geographic Documentary Films (USA)

Americas Now – CGTN (USA)

The Broken and the Bad hosted by Giancarlo Esposito – IKA Collective, AMC Digital, AMC Networks (USA)

Highway to Heaven – National Film Board of Canada, CBC (CANADA)

Story to Follow: Beirut, August 4th – Al Jazeera Media Network (LEBANON, QATAR)

Social Issues & Current Affairs

Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – Mongoose Pictures, BBC TV Current Affairs, PBS Frontline (UK, USA)

The New York Times Presents – New York Times, Left/Right, a Red Arrow Studios company (USA)

Revelation – In Films, ABC Australia (AUSTRALIA)

The School That Tried to End Racism – Proper Content, Channel 4 (UK)

Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge – Public Square Films, Maylo Films, HBO (USA, UK)

Sports Documentary

Freddie Flintoff: Living With Bulimia – South Shore, BBC (UK)

Ice Conquerors – Amalga, Historia (CANADA)

The Last Dance (pictured) – Mandalay Sports Media Production, NBAEntertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix (USA)

Long Gone Summer – ESPN Films, Bonfire Films of America (USA)

Mad Dog & The Butcher – Les Derniers Vilains – Vélocité International, Breakout Entertainment, Télé-Québec (CANADA)

From Playback’s Kelly Townsend with files from Jillian Morgan

Photo: Andrew D. Bernstein/Netflix

About The Author

Menu

Search