Docs

Full Frame Documentary Film Festival reveals 2021 official selections

An exposé of the hardships faced by undocumented Haitian laborers in the Dominican Republic and the stories of immigrants at a Georgia ICE detention center during the COVID-19 pandemic are ...
May 7, 2021

An exposé of the hardships faced by undocumented Haitian laborers in the Dominican Republic and the stories of immigrants at a Georgia ICE detention center during the COVID-19 pandemic are just two of the six documentaries making their world premiere at the 24h annual Full Frame Documentary Film Festival.

Operating out of Durham, N.C. and held virtually from June 2 to 6 this year due to the pandemic, Cane Malice and The Facility are two of the 36 titles from 21 countries announced as official selections for this year’s film fest,

The lineup also includes four North American premiere and a handful of U.S. premieres.

All films will screen as part of the New Docs program and are eligible for juried awards, which will be announced during the festival.

Filmmaker Q&As and panel discussions will also be presented online.

Here is the list of 2021 Official Selections:

Águilas / United States (Director: Kristy Guevara-Flanagan; Producers: Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, Maite Zubiaurre)

All-In / Belgium, The Netherlands, France (Director: Volkan Üce; Producers: Emmy Oost, Magalie Dierick

American Wildlife / United States (Director: Elizabeth Lo; Producer: Elizabeth Lo)

Cane Malice / Spain (Director: Juan A. Zapata; Producers: Sergio Grobas, Oriol Cortacans)

The Chimney Swift / Germany (Director: Frédéric Schuld; Producer: Fabian Driehorst)

The Doll / Iran (Director: Elahe Esmaili; Producer: Elahe Esmaili)

Drills / United States (Director: Sarah Friedland; Producers: Sarah Friedland, Gabe C. Elder)

E14 / United Kingdom (Director: Peiman Zekavat; Producer: Sanam Jehanfard)

The Facility / United States (Director: Seth Freed Wessler; Producer: Patricia Benabe)

Faya Dayi / Ethiopia, United States, Qatar (Director: Jessica Beshir; Producer: Jessica Beshir)

The First Woman / Spain (Director: Miguel Eek; Producers: Miguel Eek, Marta Castells, Virginia Galán)

Fruits of Labor / United States (Director: Emily Cohen Ibañez; Producer: Emily Cohen Ibañez)

Homeroom / United States (Director: Peter Nicks; Producers: Peter Nicks, Sean Havey)

In the Same Breath / United States, China (Director: Nanfu Wang; Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn)

It Is Not Over Yet / Denmark (Director: Louise Detlefsen; Producer: Malene Flindt Pedersen)

The Last Archer / Spain (Director: Dácil Manrique de Lara)

Meanwhile on Earth / Sweden, Denmark, Estonia (Director: Carl Olsson; Producer: Caroline Drab, Anne Köhncke, Ivo Felt)

My Name Is Pauli Murray / United States (Director: Betsy West, Julie Cohen; Producer: Talleah McMahon)

My Neighbor, Miguel / United States (Director: Danny Navarro; Producers: J.M. Harper, Vanessa Carrión Upson de Harper)

A Once and Future Peace / United States (Director: Eric Daniel Metzgar; Producer: Mikaela Beardsley)

Radiograph of a Family / Iran, Switzerland, Norway (Director: Firouzeh Khosrovani; Producers: Fabien Greenberg, Bård Kjøge Rønning)

The Rifleman / United States (Director: Sierra Pettengill; Producer: Arielle de Saint Phalle)

Scenes from the Glittering World (pictured) / United States (Director: Jared Jakins; Producers: Roni Jo Draper, Hunter Phillips, Carly Jakins)

Spirit never dies, only transitions. / United States (Director: Logan L. Burroughs; Producer: Logan L. Burroughs)

Spirits and Rocks: an Azorean Myth / Switzerland, Portugal (Director: Aylin Gökmen; Producers: Aylin Gökmen, Victor Candeias)

Storm Lake / United States (Directors: Jerry Risius, Beth Levison; Producer: Beth Levison)

Taming the Garden / Switzerland, Germany, Georgia (Director: Salomé Jashi; Producers: Vadim Jendreyko, Erik Winker, Martin Roelly, Salomé Jashi)

Television Event / Australia (Director: Jeff Daniels; Producers: Amanda Spain, Jeff Daniels, Ozzy Inguanzo)

Three Songs for Benazir / Afghanistan, United States (Directors: Elizabeth Mirzaei, Gulistan Mirzaei; Producers: Elizabeth Mirzaei, Gulistan Mirzaei)

To Be Reconciled / United States (Director: James Christenson; Producers: Brennan Vance, James Christenson)

Truman and Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation / United States (Director: Lisa Immordino Vreeland; Producers: Lark Lee, Lisa Immordino Vreeland, Jonathan Gray, John Northrup)

Try Harder! / United States (Director: Debbie Lum; Producers: Nico Opper, Lou Nakasako, Debbie Lum)

View from Above / The Netherlands (Director: Dylan Werkman; Producers: Marrit Greidanus, Dobber Bolhuis)

The Wakeful Sleeper / Belgium (Director: Boris Van der Avoort; Producer: Marie Kervyn)

The War of Raya Sinitsina / Israel (Director: Efim Graboy; Producers: Yahaly Gat, Efim Graboy)

We Were There to Be There / United States (Directors: Mike Plante, Jason Willis; Producer: Mike Plante)

An internationally recognized, Academy Award-qualifying event, The Full Frame Documentary Film Festival is a non-profit program of the Center for Documentary Studies in affiliation with Duke University, the festival’s presenting sponsor.

About The Author
Barry Walsh is editor and content director for realscreen, and has served as editor of the publication since 2009. With a career in entertainment media that spans two decades, prior to realscreen, he held the associate editor post for now defunct sister publication Boards, which focused on the advertising and commercial production industries. Before Boards, he served as editor of Canadian Music Network, a weekly music industry trade, and as music editor for HMV.com. As content director, he also oversees the development of content for the brand's market-leading events, the Realscreen Summit and Realscreen West, as well as new content initiatives.

Menu

Search