Docs

Congress ’21 unveils nominees for Buzzies Awards

The World Congress of Science and Factual Producers (WCSFP) announced the nominations for the Buzzies, the group’s awards celebrating the best in science and factual storytelling, on Thursday (Oct. 21). The ...
October 21, 2021

The World Congress of Science and Factual Producers (WCSFP) announced the nominations for the Buzzies, the group’s awards celebrating the best in science and factual storytelling, on Thursday (Oct. 21).

The Buzzies recognize science, history and natural history projects in short- and long-form programs and multi-platform work, as well as for innovation and impact.

A new award this year is the Green Impact of the Year award, which will go to a media organization that has made major changes to reduce its environmental impact, or has shifted public attitudes or policies on the environment.

Winners will be announced via a virtual awards ceremony during the three-day Congress ’21 event, which runs from November 30 to December 2.

Here are the nominees for the 2021 Buzzies:

Most Innovative Factual Program/Project

Fresh
Production Company: France Télévisions
Broadcaster: France Télévisions

Generation 9/11
Production Companies: Arrow Pictures in association with PBS, Channel 4 and ARTE
Broadcasters: PBS, Channel 4, ARTE

If We Built It Today: Season Two
Production Company: Arcadia Entertainment
Broadcaster: Science Channel

The Lost Pirate Kingdom
Production Companies: World Media Rights in association with Netflix and ZDF Enterprises
Platform: Netflix

Pandemic 2020
Production Company: KEO Films
Broadcaster: BBC

Penguin Town
Production Companies: Red Rock Films International & Red Rock Films
Platform: Netflix

Viral Dreams
Production Company: gebrueder beetz filmproduktion Berlin
Broadcasters: ARTE, SVT, DR

Waterhole: Africa’s Animal Oasis
Production Companies: BBC Studios Natural History Unit & PBS
Broadcaster: BBC2

Best History Long Format

9/11: One Day In America
Production Companies: 72 Films, 9/11 Memorial Museum
Broadcaster: National Geographic

911: Inside the President’s War Room
Production Company: WISH/ART FILMS
Broadcaster/Platform: BBC TV, APPLE TV+

Ancient Engineering: Rise of the Super-Castle
Production Company: Off the Fence
Platform: Curiosity Stream

Ark of the Covenant: The Bible’s Origins
Production Company: Gedeon Programmes
Broadcaster: ARTE.TV

Cured
Production Companies: Story Center Films, LLC – Singer & Deschamps Productions, Inc.
Broadcaster: PBS / “Independent Lens”

Hating Peter Tatchell
Production Company: WildBear Entertainment
Platform: Netflix

Hitler’s Slaves: Forced Labour Under the Nazis
Production Company: Probono
Broadcasters: ZDF, ZDF Enterprises

Legends of the Pharaohs: Episode 3
Production Company: Pernel Media
Broadcasters: Canal + Group, Smithsonian Channel

Muhammad Ali: A Film by Ken Burns, Sarah Burns & David McMahon
Production Company: Florentine Films
Broadcaster: PBS

Searching for Secrets: Paris
Production Companies: Bigger Bang, Saloon Media
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel

Best History Short Format

Becoming Artsy
Production Company: J. Paul Getty Trust
Platform: YouTube

Breakthrough: Egypt’s Lost City
Production Company: Curiosity Studios
Platform: Curiosity Stream

John Lewis: Witness to History
Production Company: Wondrium
Platform: Wondrium

A People’s History of Asian America
Production Company: Center for Asian American Media
Broadcaster: PBS

Green Impact of the Year

Cher and the Loneliest Elephant (pictured)
Production Company: Nutshell TV Limited
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel

Critical Kingdoms: Stories of Hope – Episode 2: Indonesia
Production Companies: Terra Mater Factual Studios, produced by KM Plus Media and Picasso Film
Broadcaster: ServusTV

Eyes of the Orangutan
Production Company: Terra Mater Factual Studios, Chris Scarffe Film and Photography Production
Broadcaster: ServusTV

Green Warriors: Coal in the Lungs
Production Company: France Télévisions
Broadcaster: France Télévisions

Best Natural History Long Format

The Bastard King
Production Companies: Bonne Pioche, Terra Mater Factual Studios, Shibumi Films Production
Broadcaster: Canal+

Cher and the Loneliest Elephant
Production Company: Nutshell TV Limited
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel

The Leopardess
Production Companies: NDR Naturfilm/Doclights in association with NDR and Arte, distributed by ZDF Enterprises
Broadcasters: NDR, ARTE

Life in Color with David Attenborough
Production Companies: Humble Bee Films, SeaLight Pictures
Platforms/Broadcasters: Netflix, BBC, Stan, Nine Network

My Garden of a Thousand Bees
Production Companies: Passion Planet, The WNET Group, HHMI Tangled Bank Studios in association with Ammonite Films; Distribution: Passion Planet Ltd.
Broadcasters: PBS/NATURE

Penguin Town
Production Company: Red Rock Films International & Red Rock Films
Platform: Netflix

Survival of the Snow Leopard
Production Company: Zed Company
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel

The Witness is a Whale
Production Companies: Spindrift Images, Terra Mater Factual Studios, Mark Fletcher Productions
Broadcaster: ServusTV

The Year Earth Changed
Production Company: BBC Studios Natural History Unit
Platform: Apple TV+

Best Natural History Short Format

Aliens in the Pond
Production Company: Hooded Crow Pictures
Platform: Curiosity Stream

Nature Through Her Eyes (series)
Production Company: Ouragan Films
Platform: Curiosity Stream

Never Home Alone: The Wildlife of Kitchens, Bathrooms, and Beyond
Production Company: Roller Coaster Road Productions
Platform: Curiosity Stream

Best Multi-Platform Factual Project

8K Cultural Properties
Production Company: NHK, Tokyo National Museum
Broadcaster: NHK

Bug Hunter!
Production Company: Firestarter Productions / Gibson Group
Broadcaster: TVNZ Hei Hei

Nat Geo Explores
Production Companies: NG Media, National Geographic Partners
Broadcaster: National Geographic

Terra X: Who Owns the World? A History of Wealth
Production Company: Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion
Broadcaster: ZDF

Best Science Long Format

The Animal Within
Production Companies: Go Button Media, Autentic
Broadcasters: SPIEGEL TV Wissen, ntv

Attack of the Murder Hornets
Production Company: OJO Entertainment
Platform: discovery+

COVID-19: AI Decodes the Research
Production Company: NHK in association with NHK Educational
Broadcaster: NHK

Cracking COVID
Production Company: Genepool Productions
Broadcaster: ABC TV

Extra Life: A Short History to Living Longer
Production Company: Nutopia
Broadcasters: PBS, BBC

Lady Sapiens
Production Companies: Little Big Story, Idéacom International, in association with Ubisoft, with the participation of France Télévisions, Thirteen Productions LLC
Broadcasters: WNET, SCR-Explora and RDI, TVO, NHK, Planète +, RTBF

Manufacturing Ignorance
Production Company: ZED
Broadcaster: ARTE France

The Mystery of the Trojan Horse
Production Companies: Gruppe 5 and GA&A Productions in association with ARTE and ZDF Enterprises
Broadcaster: ZDF

Picture A Scientist
Production Companies: A NOVA Production by Uprising LLC, PBS
Broadcaster: PBS

The Surgeon’s Cut
Production Company: BBC Studios
Platform: Netflix

Vaccine: The Inside Story (a.k.a. The Race for the Vaccine and Horizon Special: The Vaccine)
Production Companies: A Wingspan Productions and GHRC production in association with HHMI Tangled Bank Studios with the further support of Chan Zuckerberg Initiative and the Pulitzer Foundation
Broadcasters: CNN Films, BBC

Best Science Short Format Ancient

Yellowstone (series)
Production Company: VisionHawk Films
Platform: Curiosity Stream

Becoming Martian (series)
Production Company: Curiosity Studios
Platform: Curiosity Stream

Breakthrough: Secrets of a Dog’s Nose
Production Company: Curiosity Studios
Platform: Curiosity Stream

Braincraft
Production Company: BrainCraft Studios
Platform: YouTube

Elevator Pitch 2021
Production Company: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Broadcaster: Australian Broadcasting Corporation

It’s Okay to Be Smart
Production Company: Spotzen
Broadcaster: PBS

Mind-Blowing Science Season 1
Production Company: Wondrium
Platform: Wondrium

Nat Geo Explores
Production Companies: NG Media, National Geographic Partners
Broadcaster: National Geographic

Our Conspiracist Brain
Production Company: Radio-Canada
Broadcaster: Radio-Canada

Overview
Production Company: PBS North Carolina
Broadcaster: PBS Digital Studios

Project Ianos (series)
Production Company: Mission7 Media
Platform: YouTube

Weathered
Production Company: Balance Media
Broadcaster: PBS

Best Host/Presenter in a Science/History or Wildlife Program/Content

Attila the Hun: End of Empire the Fall of Dynasties
Production Company: Radiance Entertainment
Platform: Apple TV

Back to Nature (series)
Production Companies: Media Stockade & Threshold Pictures
Broadcaster: ABC – Australian Broadcasting Commission

Vanessa Hill – Braincraft 2021
Production Company: BrainCraft Studios
Platform: YouTube

Chris Packham’s Animal Einsteins
Production Company: BBC Studios Natural History Unit
Broadcaster: BBC2

Life in Color with David Attenborough
Production Companies: Humble Bee Films, SeaLight Pictures
Platforms/Broadcasters: Netflix, BBC, Stan, Nine Network

Project Ianos (series)
Production Company: Mission7 Media
Platform: YouTube

Tasmania: Curious Life of Quolls
Production Company: Wild Creature Films/ Smith&Nasht
Broadcaster: Smithsonian Channel

About The Author

Menu

Search