Docs

“Blown Away,” “History Erased” among Canadian Screen Award nominations

Nominations for the 2022 edition of the Canadian Screen Awards have been unveiled by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, encompassing a whopping 145 categories across film, television, and digital media. The ...
February 15, 2022

Nominations for the 2022 edition of the Canadian Screen Awards have been unveiled by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, encompassing a whopping 145 categories across film, television, and digital media.

The majority of the honors will be presented in a nine-part series of virtual shows according to genre, which will take place over Canadian Screen Week from April 4 to 8.

For a full list of nominees, visit the Academy’s CSA nominees page (opens link in new tab). Nominations in non-fiction and unscripted categories are as follows (credits supplied by the Academy):

FILM

Ted Rogers Best Feature-Length Documentary

Captive — Mellissa Fung, Stuart Coxe

Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy — Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, David Christensen, Lori Lozinski

My Tree — Jason Sherman, Sonya Di Rienzo, Aeschylus Poulos, Matt Code

One of Ours — Yasmine Mathurin, Laura Perlmutter, Jennifer Kawaja, Andrew Nicholas McCann Smith

Prayer for a Lost Mitten Prière pour une mitaine perdue — Jean-François Lesage

Best Cinematography in a Feature-Length Documentary

Nicholas Castel, Gabriel Swift, Bronson Whytcross, John Fulton — Coextinction

Rita Leistner — Forest for the Trees

Patrick McLaughlin — Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy

Vince Arvidson — The Magnitude of All Things

Marianne Ploska — Prayer for a Lost Mitten | Prière pour une mitaine perdue

Best Editing in a Feature-Length Documentary

Sophie Farkas Bolla — The Gig is Up

Natalie Lamoureux — I Might Be Dead By Tomorrow | Tant que j’ai du respir dans le corps

Hans Olson — Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy

Jennifer Abbott — The Magnitude of All Things

Ben Lawrence — My Tree

Best Short Documentary

Babushka — Kristina Wagenbauer

The Brother | Le frère — Jérémie Battaglia, Amélie Lambert Bouchard

Nalujuk Night — Jennie Williams, Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke

Nuisance Bear — Jack Weisman, Gabriela Osio Vanden

Still Processing — Sophy Romvari

TELEVISION & DIGITAL MEDIA

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Big Brother Canada
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Erin Brock, John Brunton, Eric Abboud, Trevor Boris, Arisa Cox, Liam Colle, Amy Regan, Vanessa Rennard, Daniel Klimitz

Blown Away (pictured, above)
Netflix (Netflix)
(marblemedia)
Matthew Hornburg, Mark J.W. Bishop, Donna Luke, Amy Hosking

Canada’s Drag Race
Crave (Bell Media)
(Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios Canada)
Pam McNair, Betty Orr, Trevor Boris, Laura Michalshyshyn, Michael Kot, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Justin Stockman, Jen Markowitz, Spencer Fritz

Fire Masters
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Nikki Ray Media Agency)
Mike Sheerin, Tanya Linton, Jennifer Pratt

Top Chef Canada
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
John Brunton, Eric Abboud, Mark Lysakowski, Jessica Brunton, Cliff Dempster, Daniel Klimitz

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Island of Bryan
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(S.I. Entertainment)
Frank Halbert, Annelies McConnachie-Howarth

Mary Makes It Easy
CTV Life (Bell Media)
(Proper Television)
Allison Grace, Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Mary Berg, David Donohue, Michelle Li

Motel Makeover
Netflix (Netflix)
(Proper Television)
Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Jessica Nahmias

Property Brothers: Forever Home
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Scott Brothers Entertainment Inc.)
Drew Scott, Jonathan Silver Scott, Bree Tiffin, Josie Crimi, Katherine Buck, Kim Bondi, Sarrah Sayami

Scott’s Vacation House Rules
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(McGillivray Entertainment Media Inc)
Scott McGillivray, Angela Jennings, Robert Scott

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Big News
CBC Gem (CBC)
(CBC News)
Catherine Legge, Saman Malik, Michelle Mètivier, Sarah Peterson, Michael Gruzuk

Dispatches from a Field Hospital
TVO (TVO)
(Border City Pictures Inc.)
Matt Gallagher, Cornelia Principe

Ghosts of Afghanistan
TVO (TVO)
(Galafilm Productions Inc.)
Arnie Gelbart, Julian Sher, Natalie Dubois

No Responders Left Behind
Discovery+ (Discovery+)
(Paradox Pictures Inc.)
Rob Lindsay, Jaime Sanchez, Kelly Zemnickis, Kristine Yanoff

We Know the Truth: Stories to Inspire Reconciliation
CBC Winnipeg (CBC)
(CBC Winnipeg)
Meagan Fiddler, Bertram Schneider

Best History Documentary Program or Series

British Columbia: An Untold History
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
(Screen Siren Pictures)
Leena Minifie, Trish Dolman

History Erased
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Cream Productions)
David W. Brady, Kate Harrison Karman, Brian Rice

How to Start a Revolution
CBC Gem (CBC)
(CBC News)
Catherine Legge, Tarannum Kamlani, Geoff Turner, Francis Plourde, Anne MacRae

Meet and Eat at Lee’s Garden
CBC (CBC)
(Cinnamon Bowl Productions)
Day’s Lee

Searching for Secrets
Smithsonian Channel Canada (Blue Ant Media)
(Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios Canada)
Steve Gamester, Michael Kot, Julie Chang

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Borealis
TVO (TVO)
(Primitive Entertainment)
Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Justine Pimlott, Felicity Justrabo

Inside the Great Vaccine Race
CBC (CBC)
(Infield Fly Productions)
Dugald Maudsley, Gillian Main

Kids vs. Screens
CBC (CBC)
(Screen Kids Productions Inc.)
Leora Eisen, Jackie Carlos, Diana Warmé

Kingdom of the Polar Bears
CBC (CBC)
(Merit Motion Pictures)
Merit Jensen Carr, Sally Blake, Patrice Lorton

The Last Walrus
CBC (CBC)
(Bunbury Films)
Nathalie Bibeau, Frederic Bohbot

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

CBC Arts: Exhibitionists
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Nicole Brewster-Mercury, Teghan Beaudette, Lucius Dechausay, Mercedes Grundy, March Mercanti

Oscar Peterson: Black + White
Crave (Bell Media)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Randy Lennox, Jeffrey Latimer, Barry Avrich, Mark Selby

Terry Fox: The Power of One
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Maureen Riley, Michael Rossi, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox

This is Pop!
CTV (Bell Media)
(Banger Films)
Scot McFadyen, Sam Dunn, Amanda Burt

Writing the Land
CBC (CBC)
(Primitive Entertainment)
Michael McMahon, Kevin McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Felicity Justrabo

Best Documentary Program

Being Black in Halifax
CBC (CBC)
(ZaZa Production)
Fabienne Colas, Emile Castonguay

Catching a Serial Killer: Bruce McArthur
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment 2008 Inc.)
(Peacock Alley Entertainment)
Carrie Mudd, James Buddy Day, Ryan Valentini, Diana Foley

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Dimestore Productions Inc.)
Sheona McDonald, Betsy Carson

The Face of Anonymous
TVO (TVO)
(Storyline Entertainment)
Ed Barreveld

Fresh Water
Crave (Bell Media)
(Airfoil Media, Buck Productions Inc.)
David Kalinauskas, Jim Kiriakakis, Sean Buckley, Ron Tite

Best Factual Series

Employable Me
Accessible Media Inc. (Accessible Media Inc.)
(Thomas Howe Associates Inc.)
Thomas Howe, Penny Wheelwright, Katie Lafferty, Claire Freeland

For Heaven’s Sake
CBC (CBC)
(Muse Entertainment)
Dean Perlmutter, Jonas Prupas, Courtney Dobbins, Mike Mildon, Jackson Rowe, Tony Yacenda, Dan Perrault, Joe Farrell, Jay Cheel

Highway Thru Hell
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Great Pacific Media)
Mark A. Miller, Neil Thomas

Search and Rescue: North Shore
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
(Peg Leg Films Inc)
Jenny Rustemeyer, Murray Battle, Patrice Ramsay

Yukon Harvest
APTN (APTN)
(Rogue River Films Inc)
Jim Shockey, Todd Forsbloom, Erik Virtanen

Best Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

ET Canada Pride
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Dallas Dixon

Farm Crime
(Big Cedar Films)
Geoff Morrison, Christina Carvalho

Fatima in Kabul
(ChitChat Productions Inc.)
Brishkay Ahmed

Royal Rewind
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
John Kampilis, Jodie Davis, Laura Carroll, Bob Pagrach, Alyssa Croezen, Nadine Parker, Jamie Samhan

Your Two Cents
(Canadian Content Studios)
Jonathan Torrens, Sylvia Beirnes

Best Immersive Experience, Non-Fiction

Fossil Hunt
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Blair Powers, J.J. Johnson, Ronald Ruslim, Gavin Friesen, Mark Cautillo, Jermaine Williams, Sarah Imrisek, Kevin Gan, Alex Bethke, Alex Gordon, Britney Coates, Jung Yoon, Andrew Ebert, Adriano Bertuzzo, Geordie Telfer

Space Explorers: The ISS Experience –
“Episode Two: ADVANCE”
(Felix & Paul Studios)
Felix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphael

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

Artists & Icons  “Indigenous Entertainers in Canada”
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Entertainment Tonight Canada)
Ryan Carter

Chuck and the First Peoples’ Kitchen –
“Iqaluit – Ptarmigan”
APTN (APTN)
(Andicha Média inc.)
Charles P. Martel

Making It Home with Kortney and Kenny –
“Grant & Miguel”
HGTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Scott Brothers Entertainment)
Cheryl Zalameda

Motel Makeover – “Opening Weekend”
Netflix (Netflix)
(Proper Television)
Jessica Nahmias

Project Bakeover – “Homemade to Home Run”
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(eOne)
Naela Choudhary

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Dimestore Productions Inc.)
Sheona McDonald

Ghosts of Afghanistan
TVO (TVO)
(Galafilm Productions Inc.)
Julian Sher

The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel
Crave (Bell Media)
(Grant Street Productions Ltd)
Joel Bakan, Jennifer Abbott

One of Ours
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Sienna Films Inc.)
Yasmine Mathurin

Oscar Peterson: Black + White
Crave (Bell Media)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Barry Avrich

Best Direction, Documentary Series

Being Black in Halifax
CBC (CBC)
(ZaZa Production)
Kardeisha  Provo, Tyler Simmonds, Dena Williams, Lily Nottage

British Columbia: An Untold History –
“Migration + Resilience”
Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)
(Screen Siren Pictures)
Kevin Eastwood

Kids vs. Screens
CBC (CBC)
(Screen Kids Productions Inc.)
Leora Eisen

This is Pop! – “Auto-Tune”
CTV (Bell Media)
(Banger Films)
Jared Raab

Writing the Land  “Water”
CBC (CBC)
(Primitive Entertainment)
Stephanie Weimar

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

Battle of the Blades  “Finale”
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Sherali Najak

Blown Away  “Centre of Attention”
Netflix (Netflix)
(marblemedia)
Mike Bickerton

Canada’s Drag Race  “Under the Big Top”
Crave (Bell Media)
(Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios Canada)
Shelagh O’Brien

Family Feud Canada  “Dinsdale vs. Campbell”
CBC (CBC)
(Zone3 Inc)
Harbinder Singh

Race Against the Tide  “Things That Go Bump in the Night”
CBC (CBC)
(marblemedia)
Graeme Lynch

Best Direction, Factual

Arctic Vets  “Polar Bear Heli-Rescue”
CBC (CBC)
(eOne)
Jeff Thrasher

Eli Roth Presents: A Ghost Ruined My Life  “Portal to Hell”
T+E (Blue Ant Media)
(Cream Productions)
Cat Hostick

Haunted Hospitals  “A Spiteful Spirit, and
The Portal”
T+E (Blue Ant Media)
(BGM Inc.)
Robin Bicknell

Shine True  “Azul”
OUTtv (OUTtv Network Inc.)
(Vice Productions (Minded) Inc.)
Michelle Mama

Spirit Talker  “Membertou First Nation, NS”
APTN (APTN)
(Spirit Talker Films Inc.)
Stephanie Clattenburg

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Battle of the Blades  “Finale”
CBC (CBC)
(Insight Productions Ltd.)
Trevor Hammond, Nancy Yeboah, Mike Yerxa

Canada’s Drag Race  “Screech”
Crave (Bell Media)
(Saloon Media/Blue Ant Studios Canada)
Brandon Ash Mohammed

Chuck and the First Peoples’ Kitchen 
“Iqaluit – Ptarmigan”
APTN (APTN)
(Andicha Média inc.)
Angie Pepper O’Bomsawin

The Great Canadian Baking Show 
“Bread Week”
CBC (CBC)
(Proper Television)
Amy Segal

Junior Chef Showdown  “Let’s Get Saucy”
Food Network Canada (Corus Entertainment)
(Proper Television)
Elvira Kurt

Best Writing, Documentary

Dead Man’s Switch: A Crypto Mystery
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Dimestore Productions Inc.)
Sheona McDonald

Ghosts of Afghanistan
TVO (TVO)
(Galafilm Productions Inc.)
Julian Sher, Graeme Smith, Natalie Dubois

The New Corporation: The Unfortunately Necessary Sequel
Crave (Bell Media)
(Grant Street Productions Ltd)
Joel Bakan

One of Ours
Documentary Channel (CBC)
(Sienna Films Inc.)
Yasmine Mathurin

Oscar Peterson: Black + White
Crave (Bell Media)
(Melbar Entertainment Group)
Barry Avrich

About The Author
Barry Walsh is editor and content director for realscreen, and has served as editor of the publication since 2009. With a career in entertainment media that spans two decades, prior to realscreen, he held the associate editor post for now defunct sister publication Boards, which focused on the advertising and commercial production industries. Before Boards, he served as editor of Canadian Music Network, a weekly music industry trade, and as music editor for HMV.com. As content director, he also oversees the development of content for the brand's market-leading events, the Realscreen Summit and Realscreen West, as well as new content initiatives.

Menu

Search