Docs

“Kímmapiiyipitssini” leads documentary and unscripted winners at Canadian Screen Awards

The Academy of Canadian Film & Television named the remaining winners of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards — including this year’s honoree for best feature documentary — during its live ...
April 11, 2022

The Academy of Canadian Film & Television named the remaining winners of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards — including this year’s honoree for best feature documentary — during its live ceremony on Sunday night (April 10), after progressively rolling out awards announcements throughout the preceding week.

This year’s Ted Rogers Award for best feature-length documentary went to Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers’ Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy (pictured), a portrait of first responders and health care workers battling the opioid epidemic in the Blackfoot Kainai Nation of southern Alberta. It was nominated alongside Mellissa Fung’s Captive, Jason Sherman’s My Tree, Yasmine Mathurin’s One of Ours and Jean-François Lesage’s Prayer for a Lost Mitten.

Kímmapiiyipitssini joins the ranks of the non-fiction award winners announced last week, including Jennie Williams’ Nalujuk Night, which took home the award for best short documentary for its profile of the annual “fright night” tradition among the Labrador Inuit.

On the television side, the award for best documentary program went to Catching a Serial Killer: Bruce McArthur, produced by Toronto’s Peacock Alley Entertainment for Super Channel in Canada and Oxygen in the U.S., where it will make its premiere on April 11.

Other winners in the non-fiction categories included TVO’s Ghosts of Afghanistan, which won the Donald Brittain Award for best social/political documentary program; Borealis, also from TVO, which won the Rob Stewart Award for best science/nature program or series; CBC’s How to Start a Revolution, winner in the best history doc category; Crave’s Oscar Peterson: Black + White, which claimed the best biography or arts program award; Employable Me from TVO, winner of best factual series; and CBC’s Nike’s Big Bet, which was named best sports program.

“We were very excited to tell this important story about the line of competition and fair play in sports. We feel honoured to be recognized for our film with a CSA,” said Corey Russell, executive vice president of Cream Films and executive producer of Nike‘s Big Bet.

Finally, the majority of lifestyle and reality television awards were split more or less 50-50 between CTV’s cooking show Mary Makes It Easy, winner of best lifestyle program or series (as well as best lifestyle host for star Mary Berg), and Crave’s Canada’s Drag Race, which was named best reality/competition series and also took home the best variety or entertainment award for its Anniversary Extravaganza.

The full list of non-fiction winners from this year’s Canadian Screen Awards is below:

DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL AWARDS

Ted Rogers Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary
Kímmapiiyipitssini: The Meaning of Empathy
Director: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
Producers: Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, David Christensen, Lori Lozinski
Production company: National Film Board of Canada

Best Short Documentary
Nalujuk Night
Director: Jennie Williams
Producers: Jennie Williams, Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke
Production company: National Film Board of Canada

Best Editing in a Feature-Length Documentary
Ben Lawrence, My Tree

Best Cinematography in a Feature-Length Documentary
Marianne Ploska, Prayer for a Lost Mitten

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Ghosts of Afghanistan (TVO)
Director: Julian Sher
Producers: Arnie Gelbart, Natalie Dubois
Production company: Galafilm Productions Inc.

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Borealis (TVO)
Director: Kevin McMahon
Producers: Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Justine PimlottFelicity Justrabo
Production companies: Primitive Entertainment, National Film Board of Canada

Best History Documentary Program or Series
How to Start a Revolution (CBC Gem)
Producers: Catherine Legge, Tarannum Kamlani, Geoff Turner, Francis Plourde, Anne MacRae

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Oscar Peterson: Black + White
(Crave/Bell Media)
Director: Barry Avrich
Producers: Randy Lennox, Jeffrey Latimer, Barry Avrich, Mark Selby
Production company: Melbar Entertainment Group

Best Factual Series
Employable Me (TVO)
Producers: Thomas Howe, Penny Wheelwright, Katie Lafferty, Claire Freeland
Production companies: Accessible Media Inc., Thomas Howe Associates Inc.

Best Documentary Program
Catching a Serial Killer: Bruce McArthur
(Super Channel/Allarco Entertainment 2008 Inc.)
Producers: Carrie Mudd, James Buddy Day, Ryan ValentiniDiana Foley
Production company: Peacock Alley Entertainment

Best Sports Program or Series
Nike’s Big Bet (CBC)
Producers: Paul KempCorey Russell
Production companies: Big Bet Productions, Paul Kemp Productions

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Barry Avrich, Oscar Peterson: Black + White (Crave/Bell Media)

Best Direction, Documentary Series
Kardeisha Provo, Tyler Simmonds, Dena Williams & Lily Nottage, Being Black in Halifax (CBC)

Best Direction, Factual
Stephanie Clattenburg, Spirit Talker (APTN) 

Best Writing, Documentary
Julian Sher, Natalie Dubois & Graeme Smith, Ghosts of Afghanistan (TVO)

Best Writing, Factual
Jeff Thrasher, Arctic Vets – “Arctic Goodbyes” (CBC)

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
John Minh Tran, Borealis (TVO)       

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Susan Shanks, Ghosts of Afghanistan (TVO)

Best Picture Editing, Factual
Anna Bigos, Arctic Vets – “Polar Bear Heli-Rescue” (CBC)

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction
Erina Procunier, ‘The Nature of Things’ – The Covid Cruise (CBC)

Best Sound, Non-Fiction
Doug McClement, Richard Spence-Thomas, Teresa Morrow & Gary Vaughan, Oscar Peterson: Black + White (Crave/Bell Media)

LIFESTYLE & REALITY AWARDS

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Mary Makes It Easy (CTV Life/Bell Media)
Production company: Proper Television 

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Canada’s Drag Race (CTV Life/Bell Media)
Production companies: Saloon Media, Blue Ant Studios Canada 

Best Talk Program or Series
Artists & Icons: Indigenous Entertainers in Canada (Global/Corus Entertainment)
Production company: Entertainment Tonight Canada

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
Canada’s Drag Race Anniversary Extravaganza (Crave/Bell Media)
Production company: Bell Media Studios

Best Host, Lifestyle
Mary Berg, Mary Makes It Easy (CTV Life/Bell Media)

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Ryan Carter, Artists & Icons: Indigenous Entertainers in Canada (Global/Corus Entertainment)

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
Shelagh O’Brien, Canada’s Drag Race – “Under the Big Top” (Crave/Bell Media)

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Brandon Ash Mohammed, Canada’s Drag Race – “Screech” (Crave/Bell Media)

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Alex Nadon, Big Brother Canada – “Premiere” (Global/Corus Entertainment) 

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
Baun Mah, Canada’s Drag Race – “The Snatch Game” (Crave/Bell Media)

Best Production Design or Art Direction,
Non-Fiction
Tim Luke, Blown Away – “Mirror, Mirror” (Netflix)

Best Achievement in Casting, Non-Fiction
Heather Muir, Canada’s Drag Race (Crave/Bell Media)

About The Author

Menu

Search