Docs

Grierson Trust reveals shortlist for 2022 British Documentary Awards

The Grierson Trust has revealed the shortlists in all categories for the 50th anniversary edition of the British Documentary Awards (a.k.a. the Griersons), ahead of the announcement of the final ...
July 21, 2022

The Grierson Trust has revealed the shortlists in all categories for the 50th anniversary edition of the British Documentary Awards (a.k.a. the Griersons), ahead of the announcement of the final nominations on September 21.

Awarding a range of multiplatform non-fiction works covering categories that include current affairs, arts, music, sports, history, science, natural history & environment, constructed reality and more, this year’s awards also see the return of the best cinema documentary category for theatrical docs, which was suspended in 2021 due to the pandemic.

In a statement accompanying the announcement, Grierson Trust chair Lorraine Heggessey particularly spotlighted the shortlisted nominees for the best presenter category, which, alongside such familiar names as Joe Lycett, are first-time presenters like Paralympic gold medalist Ellie Simmonds (pictured) — who fronted the BBC doc Ellie Simmonds: A World Without Dwarfism? — and street dancer and choreographer Ashley Banjo, for ITV’s Ashley Banjo: Britain in Black & White.

“The 2022 presenter shortlist is our most diverse yet, demonstrating real change happening within the industry both in front of the camera and behind the scenes as we work towards greater inclusivity and better representation of all sections of society,” Heggessey said. “The Grierson Trust has long been committed to nurturing new talent and bringing fresh voices to factual programming.”

The shortlisted nominees for the 2022 British Documentary Awards are listed below, excluding the short film and student doc categories:

BEST SINGLE DOCUMENTARY – DOMESTIC

Grenfell: The Untold Story (Channel 4)
BBC Studios

Hunting the Essex Lorry Killers (BBC)  
Expectation

Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story (BBC)
Passion Pictures, Ventureland, AGC Studios, CNN Films, BBC Arts

The Last Mountain (BBC)
Dorothy St Pictures, Uppercut Films, Globus Pictures

Mothers of the Revolution (theatrical)
Universal Pictures Content Group

Nikki Grahame: Who Is She? (Channel 4)  
Angel Eye Media

The Post Office Scandal (BBC)                          
BBC: Panorama

A Space in Time (Prime Video)
Salon Pictures, BFI, Bohemia Media, Reservoir Docs, BondIt, Buffalo 8

BEST SINGLE DOCUMENTARY – INTERNATIONAL

9/11: Inside the President’s War Room (BBC) 
Wish/Art Films

Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes (Sky Documentaries) 
Top Hat Productions

Dying to Divorce (Sky Documentaries)              
Dying to Divorce Ltd., Aldeles

Memory Box: Echoes of 9/11 (Sky Documentaries)          
Yard 44, NBC News Studios

My Childhood, My Country: 20 Years in Afghanistan (ITV)          
Seventh Art Productions

President (BBC)             
Final Cut for Real, Louverture Films, Sant & Usant

The Reason I Jump (Disney+)          
MetFilm Production, The Ideas Room, Runaway Fridge

Writing with Fire (BBC)             
Black Ticket Films

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS DOCUMENTARY

The Men Who Sell Football  (Al Jazeera)
Al Jazeera

Black Axe (BBC)
BBC Africa Eye

Torn Apart: Family Courts Uncovered (Channel 4)
Candour Productions

Rape: Who’s on Trial? (Channel 4: Dispatches)
Hardcash Productions

Afghanistan: No Country for Women (ITV: Exposure)
Quicksilver Media

Four Hours at the Capitol (BBC)
Amos Pictures

The Missing Children (ITV)       
True Vision, Nevision

Navalny (BBC)               
CNN Films, HBO Max, Fishbowl Films, RaeFilm Studios, Cottage M

BEST ARTS DOCUMENTARY

The Andy Warhol Diaries – “Shadows: Andy & Jed” (Netflix) 
Abstract Submarine

imagine… “Marian Keyes: My (not so) Perfect Life” (BBC)  
BBC Studios

Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story (BBC)            
Passion Pictures, Ventureland, AGC Studios, CNN Films, BBC Arts

Lily Topples the World (Discovery+)    
Wheelhouse Creative, Altman Films

Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It (iTunes/Prime Video)
Universal Pictures Content Group

Salt, by Selina Thompson (BBC)              
Milk and Honey Productions

The Story of Film: A New Generation (Netflix)        
Hopscotch Films

Survivors: Portraits of the Holocaust (BBC)        
BBC Studios  

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

The Beatles: Get Back  “Part 3″ (Disney+) 
Walt Disney Pictures, Apple Corps, Wingnut Films

Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road (theatrical)           
Universal Pictures Content Group

Dawn Raid (iTunes/Prime Video)          
Universal Pictures Content Group

Freddie Mercury: The Final Act (BBC)   
Rogan Productions

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy – “act i: VISION” (Netflix)
Time Studios, Creative Control, Leah Natasha Productions

Other, Like Me: The Oral History of COUM Transmissions and Throbbing Gristle (BBC)
Willow Glen Films, BBC

The Sparks Brothers (Netflix)
Complete Fiction Pictures

Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not be Televised) (Disney+)             
Onyx Collective, Concordia Studio, Play/Action Pictures, LarryBilly Productions, Mass Distraction Media, RadicalMedia, Vulcan Productions

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (Netflix)
Noah Media Group, Little Monster Films

Champion Mentality: Naomi Osaka (Netflix)
Uninterrupted, Film 45

Citizen Ashe (BBC)       
Dogwoof, Rexpix Media, Stick Figure Productions

Formula 1: Drive to Survive Hard Racing” (Netflix)              
Box to Box Films

Gazza – “Episode 1″ (BBC)            
Haviland Digital, Mark Stewart Productions, Western Edge Pictures, BBC

Gold Rush: Our Race to Olympic Glory – “Revolution” (BBC)             
Blast! Films

The Last Mountain (BBC)          
Uppercut Films, Dorothy St Pictures, Globus Pictures

Rooney (Prime Video)
Lorton Entertainment, Circle Circle Films, Amazon Prime

BEST HISTORY DOCUMENTARY

1000 Years a Slave – “Episode 1″ (Channel 5)
Uplands TV

The Decade the Rich Won – “Episode 1″ (BBC)
BBC Studios

Lincoln’s Dilemma – “The Anti-Slavery Candidate” (Apple TV+)    
Eden Productions, Kunhardt Films in association with Apple

Liverpool Narcos – “Ecstasy” (Sky Documentaries)             
Blast! Films

Memory Box: Echoes of 9/11
(Sky Documentaries)       
Yard 44, NBC News Studios

Michael X: Hustler, Revolutionary, Outlaw
(Sky Documentaries)             
BBC Studios

The Missing Children (ITV)       
True Vision, Nevision

Uprising – “Episode 1″ (BBC)
Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios

BEST SCIENCE DOCUMENTARY

AstraZeneca: A Vaccine for the World? (BBC)    
BBC Current Affairs

Breaking Boundaries: The Science of Our Planet (Netflix)  
Silverback Films, Indikate Productions

Dementia & Us – “Episode 1″ (BBC)           
RDF

Jay Blades: Learning to Read at 51 (BBC)           
Hungry Jay Media

Neutrino: Hunting the Ghost Particle (BBC)
Windfall Films

Positive – “Episode 2″ (Sky Documentaries)
Arrow Pictures

Return to Space (Netflix) 
Little Monster Films

A Year in the Ice: The Arctic Drift
(Channel 4)             
Wild Blue Media, UFA Show & Factual, Fremantle Media

BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR ENVIRONMENTAL DOCUMENTARY

Becoming Cousteau (National Geographic)
National Geographic Documentary Films, Story Syndicate, The Cousteau Society, Ace Content, Diamond Docs

Fathom (Apple TV+)
Sandbox Films, Impact Partners, Walking Upstream Pictures, Back Allie Entertainment, Hidden Candy

Free Billy (Ecoflix)           
Fresh Start Media

The Green Planet – “Tropical Worlds” (BBC)
PBS, Bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions

Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant (Channel 4)            
Rumpus Media

Life at 50°C (BBC)        
BBC News Arabic

My Garden of a Thousand Bees (Sky Nature)
Passion Planet, WNET Group, HHMI Tangled Bank Studios, Ammonite Films

Prehistoric Planet – “Coasts” (Apple TV+)             
BBC Studios

BEST ENTERTAINING DOCUMENTARY

Bad Boy Chiller Crew – “Episode 4″ (ITV)
Rogo Productions

Banned! The Mary Whitehouse Story – “Episode 1″ (BBC)
BBC Studios

Curse of the Chippendales – “Take It Off” (Prime Video)
Lightbox, Amazon Prime Video, Discovery Inc., Media Finance Capital

High: Confessions of an Ibiza Drug Mule – “Episode 1″ (BBC)
Blast! Films

This is Joan Collins (BBC)       
Salon Pictures

The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)       
Raw TV, Gaspin Media, AGC Studios, VG

‘Twas the Fight Before Christmas (Apple TV+)
Dorothy St Pictures

Yorkshire Midwives on Call – “Episode 1″ (BBC)    
Candour Productions

BEST CONSTRUCTED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Anyone Can Sing (Sky Arts)            
Factory Films

Celebrity Hunted (Channel 4)              
Shine TV

The Dog House (Channel 4)  
Five Mile Films

Glow Up: Britain’s Next Make-Up Star (BBC)    
Wall to Wall Media

Idris Elba’s Fight School (BBC)
Workerbee, Green Door

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace (ITV)     
Wall to Wall Media

Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)   
Northern Pictures

We Are Black and British (BBC)              
Cardiff Productions  

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

9/11: One Day in America (National Geographic)
72 Films

Blair & Brown: The New Labour Revolution (BBC)            
BBC Studios

Gazza (BBC)  
Haviland Digital, Mark Stewart Productions, Western Edge Pictures, BBC

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)          
Time Studios, Creative Control, Leah Natasha Productions

Jeremy Kyle Show: Death on Daytime
(Channel 4)
Blast! Films

The Line – “Quiet Professionals” (Apple TV+)       
Jigsaw Productions

The Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman (Netflix)             
Raw TV

Uprising (BBC)           
Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios

BEST CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Becoming Cousteau
National Geographic Documentary Films, Story Syndicate, The Cousteau Society, Ace Content, Diamond Docs

The First Wave  
National Geographic Documentary Films, Neon, Participant, Our Time Projects

Navalny               
CNN Films, HBO Max, Fishbowl Films, RaeFilm Studios, Cottage M

Procession        
4th Row Films, Concordia Studios, Impact Partners, Artemis Rising Foundation

The Reason I Jump          
MetFilm Production, The Ideas Room, Runaway Fridge

Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not be Televised)
Onyx Collective, Concordia Studio, Play/Action Pictures, LarryBilly Productions, Mass Distraction Media, RadicalMedia, Vulcan Productions

The Velvet Underground              
Polygram Entertainment, Motto Pictures, Killer Films, Federal Films

Young Plato
Soilsiú Films, Aisling Productions, Clin d’Oeil Films, Céline Nusse

BEST DOCUMENTARY PRESENTER 

Ashley BanjoAshley Banjo: Britain in Black & White (ITV / Uplands TV)   

Jay Blades, Jay Blades: Learning to Read at 51 (BBC / Hungry Jay Media)

Alice Levine, Sex Actually with Alice Levine (Channel 4 / Mindhouse Productions)        

Joe Lycett, Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant (Channel 4 / Rumpus Media)

Jamie MacDonald & Jamie O’Leary, Blind Ambition (BBC / Television Repairs)

Amol Rajan, The Princes and the Press (BBC / BBC Current Affairs)

Sathnam Sanghera, Empire State of Mind (Channel 4 / Sandpaper Films)

Ellie SimmondsEllie Simmonds: A World Without Dwarfism? (BBC / Flicker Productions)

TAGS:
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
TAGS:
, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
About The Author
Andrew Jeffrey joined Realscreen in 2021 as its news editor. Here, he helps to oversee assignment, reporting and editing for Realscreen's daily newsletter. Prior to his work covering documentary and non-fiction film and TV, he worked as a reporter and associate producer for CBC Edmonton, and as a reporter for The Star Calgary, where he covered daily news on beats such as local and provincial politics, health care and harm reduction, sports and education. His work has appeared in other Canadian news outlets such as TVO, the Edmonton Journal and Avenue Magazine.

Menu

Search