Docs

“The Biggest Little Farm” leads Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards noms

The Biggest Little Farm, Apollo 11 and They Shall Not Grow Old lead the nominations for the fourth annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards. The Critics Choice Association (CCA) unveiled the nominees ...
October 15, 2019

The Biggest Little Farm, Apollo 11 and They Shall Not Grow Old lead the nominations for the fourth annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards.

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) unveiled the nominees Monday (Oct. 14) to be honored at the gala event, hosted by Property Brothers star Jonathan Scott on Nov. 10 in Brooklyn, New York.

The Biggest Little Farm (pictured) secured seven nominations, including best documentary feature, John Chester for best director, best cinematography, best editing, best score, best narration and best science/nature documentary.

The film most recently won Best of Festival at the Jackson Wild Media Awards.

Apollo 11 and They Shall Not Grow Old were recognized with six nominations each.

The nominations for Apollo 11 are best documentary feature, Todd Douglas Miller for best director, best editing, best score, best archival documentary, and best science/nature documentary.

They Shall Not Grow Old, meanwhile, is nominated for best documentary feature, Peter Jackson for best director, best editing, best score, best archival documentary, and most innovative Documentary.

One Child Nation received five nominations including Best Documentary Feature, Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang for best director, best editing, best narration, and best political documentary.

The Cave, Honeyland, American Factory, Aquarela, and Sea of Shadows each received four nominations.

Nominations for The Cave include best documentary feature, Feras Fayyad for best director, best cinematography, and best score.

The film also received a nomination for Dr. Amani Ballor for most compelling living subject of a documentary.

Honeyland earned nominations for best documentary, best cinematography, best first documentary feature, and best science/nature documentary.

The documentary also received an nomination for Hatidze Muratova for most compelling living subject of a documentary.

Nominations for American Factory are best documentary feature, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert for best director, best editing, and best political documentary.

Aquarela was nominated for best cinematography, best score, best science/nature documentary, and most innovative documentary.

Sea of Shadows secured nominations for best cinematography, best editing, best score, and best science/nature documentary.

The CCA will also present the D.A. Pennebaker Award, formerly the Critics’ Choice Lifetime Achievement Award, to legendary documentarian Frederick Wiseman.

Acclaimed filmmaker Michael Apted will receive The Landmark Award for his achievement with the Up series, including the most recent 63 Up.

Nominees for the fourth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards in select categories are listed below. For the full list of nominees, visit the association’s website.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory (Netflix)
Apollo 11 (Neon)
The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
The Cave (National Geographic)
Honeyland (Neon)
The Kingmaker (Showtime)
Knock Down the House (Netflix)
Leaving Neverland (HBO)
Maiden (Sony Pictures Classics)
One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)
They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)

BEST DIRECTOR

Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts, For Sama (PBS)
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory (Netflix)
John Chester, The Biggest Little Farm (Neon)
Feras Fayyad, The Cave (National Geographic)
Peter Jackson, They Shall Not Grow Old (Warner Bros.)
Todd Douglas Miller, Apollo 11 (Neon)
Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Midge Costin, Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (Matson Films)
A.J. Eaton, David Crosby: Remember My Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Pamela B. Green, Be Natural: The Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blaché
(Kino Lorber/Zeitgeist Films)
Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov, Honeyland (Neon)
Richard Miron, For the Birds (Dogwoof)
Garret Price, Love, Antosha (Lurker Films)

About The Author
Barry Walsh is editor and content director for realscreen, and has served as editor of the publication since 2009. With a career in entertainment media that spans two decades, prior to realscreen, he held the associate editor post for now defunct sister publication Boards, which focused on the advertising and commercial production industries. Before Boards, he served as editor of Canadian Music Network, a weekly music industry trade, and as music editor for HMV.com. As content director, he also oversees the development of content for the brand's market-leading events, the Realscreen Summit and Realscreen West, as well as new content initiatives.