Documentary

“Surviving R. Kelly”, “Queer Eye” take 2020 Realscreen Awards

NEW ORLEANS – Lifetime’s Surviving R. Kelly, and Netflix’s Salt Fat Acid Heat and Queer Eye were among the top winners at the Realscreen Awards this evening (Jan. 28). The ceremony was hosted by Ross Mathews, ...
January 28, 2020

NEW ORLEANS – Lifetime’s Surviving R. Kelly, and Netflix’s Salt Fat Acid Heat and Queer Eye were among the top winners at the Realscreen Awards this evening (Jan. 28).

The ceremony was hosted by Ross Mathews, a best-selling author and RuPaul’s Drag Race judge.

Surviving R. Kelly, produced by Kreativ Inc., picked up two awards, including the award of excellence for non-fiction and the award for social issues & current affairs program in the non-fiction category.

As previously announced, veteran producers Dan Cutforth (pictured right) and Jane Lipsitz (left), co-founders of fledgling unscripted prodco Alfred Street Industries, were inducted into the Realscreen Awards Hall of Fame.

Alfred Street Industries was named for the West Hollywood street where the pair’s first production company, Magical Elves (Project RunwayTop Chef), was born.

“Thank you very much to everyone at Realscreen, this is a real honor for us. It’s an exciting moment for us to be here. When we started out over 20 odd years ago, we never would have imagined we’d be standing here,” said Cutforth in his acceptance speech. “It’s an amazing time in our industry and something really special is happening… it’s really cool to see all of that work.

“We just wanted to thank all the people who have made themselves vulnerable to us and just let us document their pursuit of their dreams because we’ve realized in the process that we’ve been able to pursue ours and go to places we’ve never thought of or dreamed of,” noted Lipsitz. “We’ve been surrounded by people who are hard-working and passionate and creative, and it’s been an extraordinary journey for us.”

PBS president and CEO Paula Kerger (below) also made her way into this year’s Hall of Fame alongside the Alfred Street co-founders. Kerger, who is the longest-serving president and CEO in the pubcaster’s history, has managed to grow the PBS audience across genres and platforms, having moved from the 14th most-watched network in America to number seven in the past decade. 

paula kerger“Thank you, Realscreen, for inviting me into your Hall of Fame, but I stand here on behalf of PBS and our 335 member stations, each one of them rooted in communities,” said Kerger.

“We can agree that working in this industry is not for the faint of heart, given the rapid pace of change, but I also believe this is the most exciting time to work in media as we look at the power and possibilities of these new tools and platforms that are right in our hands that give us extraordinary ways to connect with audiences,” Kerger continued. “I’ve seen time and time again the power of media to make a difference. We are all fortunate to work in this industry and we all have an obligation to carry it forward and to truly realize the potential this media has to reach every person with content that truly can inspire. On behalf of all of my PBS colleagues, I thank you for this award and I wish you all the best as we look ahead to this exciting future that lies ahead.”

With their inductions into Realscreen‘s Hall of Fame, Cutforth, Lipsitz and Kerger join other present and past network executive inductees, including former A+E Networks CEO, and current Vice Media CEO Nancy Dubuc, and NBC Entertainment chairman Paul Telegdy.

Netflix’s Salt Fat Acid Heat from Jigsaw Productions and Queer Eye from Scout Productions and ITV Entertainment were also feted with two awards each.

Salt Fat Acid Heat took home hardware in the lifestyle category for best food program, and the award of excellence for lifestyle program, while Queer Eye walked away with cubes for docureality in the reality category and the award of excellence for reality program.

Elsehwere, Fox’s smash shiny floor entertainment format The Masked Singer from Endemol Shine North America received the award for talent & studio-based competition, while A&E’s Born This Way from Bunim/Murray Productions took home the Realscreen Award for diversity and inclusion.

For a complete list of winners, please see below:

Digital Content: Web Series/Programs – Non- Fiction

Does It Fart?
Original Broadcast Country: Canada
Network/Platform: CBC Gem
Production Company: Yellow Bear Studios
Executive Producer (Production Company): Ryan Lussing

Digital Content: Web Series/Programs – Reality & Lifestyle

Kevin Hart: What the Fit
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: YouTube
Production Company: Lionsgate, in association with YouTube Originals
Executive Producer (Production Company): Kevin Hart, Matt Kunitz, Pip Wells, Rebecca Shumsky Quinn, David Shumsky, Jeff Clanagan, Mark Harris

Award of Excellence: Digital Content

Does It Fart?
Original Broadcast Country: Canada
Network/Platform: CBC Gem
Production Company: Yellow Bear Studios
Executive Producer (Production Company): Ryan Lussing

Non-Fiction: Sports Documentary Program

Last Chance U
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Netflix production in association with Condé Nast Entertainment, Endgame Entertainment and One Potato Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Greg Whiteley, Joe LaBracio, Dawn Ostroff, James D. Stern, Lucas Smith

Non-Fiction: Archive- Based Program

Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Radical Media Production in association with Third Eye Motion Picture Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Joe Berlinger

Non-Fiction: History & Biography Program

They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Tremolo Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Frank Marshall, Korelan Matteson, Josh Karp, Filip Jan Rymsza, Morgan Neville

Non-Fiction: Crime & Investigation Program

Kids Behind Bars: Life or Parole
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: The Intellectual Property Corporation
Executive Producer (Production Company): Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Peter LoGreco, Joshua Rofe
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Devon Hammonds, Evan Lerner, Amy Savitsky, Elaine Frontain Bryant

Lifestyle: Food Program

Salt Fat Acid Heat
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Jigsaw Production
Executive Producer (Production Company): Stacey Offman, Caroline Suh, Samin Nosrat, Alex Gibney

Lifestyle: Home Program (Design, Renovation, Etc.)

Windy City Rehab
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: HGTV
Production Company: Big Table Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Geoff Davis, Peter Holmes, Bill Swan, Brent Barto, Alison Victoria
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): John Feld

Lifestyle: Travel & Exploration

The Story of God with Morgan Freeman
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: National Geographic
Production Company: Revelations Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): James Younger, Lori McCreary, Morgan Freeman
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Betsy Forhan, Simon Andreae

Award of Excellence: Lifestyle Program

Salt Fat Acid Heat
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Jigsaw Production
Executive Producer (Production Company): Stacey Offman, Caroline Suh, Samin Nosrat, Alex Gibney

Non-Fiction: Social Issues & Current Affairs Program

Surviving R. Kelly
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Lifetime
Production Company: Kreativ Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): dream hampton, Tamara Simmons, Joel Karlsberg, Jesse Daniels
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Brie Miranda Bryant

Non-Fiction: Arts & Culture Program

AMC Visionaries: Eli Roth’s History of Horror
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: AMC
Production Company: Asylum Entertainment, Marwar Junction Productions and AMC Studios
Executive Producer (Production Company): Executive Producers: Eli Roth, Steven Michaels, Jonathan Koch, Allison Berkley, Joseph Freed, Kurt Sayenga, Ryann Lauckner, James Macnab

Non-Fiction: Environmental & Natural History Program

Dynasties
Original Broadcast Country: United Kingdom
Network/Platform: BBC America
Production Company: A BBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, CCTV9 and France Télévisions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Michael Gunton

Non-Fiction: Science & Technology

Savage Builds
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Discovery Channel and Science Channel
Production Company: Whalerock Studios in association with Savage Industries
Executive Producer (Production Company): Adam Savage, Lloyd Braun, Chris Cowan, John Tessier
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Wyatt Channell

Award of Excellence: Non-Fiction

Surviving R. Kelly
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Lifetime
Production Company: Kreativ Inc.
Executive Producer (Production Company): dream hampton, Tamara Simmons, Joel Karlsberg, Jesse Daniels
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Brie Miranda Bryant

Reality: Docureality

Queer Eye
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Scout Productions and ITV Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, David George, Adam Sher, David Eilenberg

Reality: Docusoap

I Am Jazz
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: TLC
Production Company: This is Just a Test
Executive Producer (Production Company): Aengus James, Colin King Miller, David St. John, and Sarah Levine

Reality: Constructed Reality

Ex on the Beach
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: MTV
Production Company: Entertainment One, Purveyors of Pop Productions, Whizz Kid Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Matt Anderson, Nate Green, Tara Long, Lisa Chapman, Malcolm Gerrie, Richard Hall, Keith Burke
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Daniel Caster, Lily Neumeyer, Nina L. Diaz

Award of Excellence: Reality Program

Queer Eye
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Scout Productions and ITV Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, David George, Adam Sher, David Eilenberg

Competition: Game/Quiz Show

LEGO® Masters Australia
Original Broadcast Country: Australia
Network/Platform: Nine Network Australia
Production Company: Endemol Shine Australia
Executive Producer (Production Company): David McDonald
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Simon Baird

Competition: Lifestyle Competition

MasterChef
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: FOX
Production Company: One Potato Two Potato, Endemol Shine North America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Elisabeth Murdoch, Natalka Znak, Danny Schrader, Gordon Ramsay, Pat Llewellyn, Ben Adler, Sharon Levy, DJ Nurre, Georgie Hurford-Jones

Competition: Talent & Studio-Based Competition

The Masked Singer
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: FOX
Production Company: Endemol Shine North America
Executive Producer (Production Company): Craig Plestis
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Izzie Pick Ibarra

Competition: Reality Competition

American Ninja Warrior
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: A. Smith & Co. Productions, Tokyo Broadcasting System
Executive Producer (Production Company): Arthur Smith, Kent Weed, Anthony Storm, Brian Richardson, Kristen Stabile

Award of Excellence: Competition Program

LEGO® Masters Australia
Original Broadcast Country: Australia
Network/Platform: Nine Network Australia
Production Company: Endemol Shine Australia
Executive Producer (Production Company): David McDonald
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Simon Baird

Best New Format

Holey Moley
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: ABC
Production Company: Eureka Productions & Unanimous Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Wes Dening, Stephen Curry, Jeron Smith, Erick Peyton, Charles Wachter, Michael O’Sullivan

Diversity & Inclusion

Born This Way
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: A&E
Production Company: Bunim/Murray Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Gol Goldschein, Jonathan Murray
Executive Producer (Network/Platform): Elaine Frontain Bryant, Shelly Tatro, Laura Korkoian

Hall of Fame
Paula Kerger

Hall of Fame
Dan Cutforth & Jane Lipsitz

About The Author
Daniele Alcinii is a news editor at realscreen, the leading international publisher of non-fiction film and television industry news and content. He joined the RS team in 2015 with experience in journalism following a stint out west with Sun Media in Edmonton's Capital Region, and with communications work in Melbourne, Australia and Toronto. You can follow him on Twitter at @danielealcinii.