Docs

“Epicentro”, “The Fight for Greenland” in competition at CPH:DOX ’20

Kenneth Sorento’s The Fight for Greenland and Hubert Sauper’s Sundance award-winning Epicentro are among the competition titles at CPH:DOX 2020, to be held March 18 to 29 in Copenhagen. The international documentary film festival’s ...
February 21, 2020

Kenneth Sorento’s The Fight for Greenland and Hubert Sauper’s Sundance award-winning Epicentro are among the competition titles at CPH:DOX 2020, to be held March 18 to 29 in Copenhagen.

The international documentary film festival’s 17th edition includes 65 films across the five competition categories, including a record 43 world premieres, 16 international premieres and six European premieres.

Sauper’s Epicentro (pictured) explores the “so-called time capsule” of Cuba, and how ongoing global, cultural and financial upheavals could see large parts of the world face a similar existence; while Sorrento’s The Fight for Greenland, which opens the festival at a gala event on March 17, follows four young Greenlanders who take “responsibility for the future of their country.”

Other notable titles competing this year include The Dissident, from Academy Award winner Bryan Fogel (Icarus); Songs of Repression, executive produced by Academy Award nominee Joshua Oppenheimer; and Ecstasy, from filmmaker Moara Passoni, who co-wrote Oscar-nominated The Edge of Democracy.

Of the 65 films in the program, 52% are directed by one or more women.

DOX:AWARD, the main competition, comprises 14 films including Sorento’s The Fight for Greenland.

NEW:VISION presents 14 films, shorts and features; while the F:ACT AWARD is dedicated to films in the field between documentary filmmaking, investigative journalism and activism, and includes 10 titles.

The 12 films in the NORDIC:DOX competition are a selection of documentaries from the Nordic countries, and NEXT:WAVE, comprising 16 titles, highlights emerging filmmakers from around the world.

Elsewhere, CPH:DOX launched a main theme for the 2020 festival dedicated to social and political movements. Titles screening in the section include Garin Hovannisian’s I Am Not Alone, which had its world premiere at the 2019 Toronto International Film Festival, and Athur Jones’ Feels Good Man, which won the U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Finally, the 2020 CPH:SCIENCE program will present 15 feature films, of which 11 are either world or international premieres.

The full list of competition titles are below.

DOX:AWARD

A Shape of Things to Come, JP Sniadecki & Lisa Marie Malloy, USA, world premiere
Bitter Love, Jerzy Sladkowski, Sweden, world premiere
Caught in the Net, Vit Klusak & Barbora Chulipová, Czech Republic, world premiere
Dick Johnson is Dead, Kirsten Johnson, USA, international premiere
The Dissident, Bryan Fogel, USA, international premiere
Ecstasy, Moara Passoni, Brazil, world premiere
Epicentro, Hubert Sauper, Austria, European premiere
I Walk on Water, Khalik Allah, USA, international premiere
The Fight for Greenland, Kenneth Sorento, Denmark/Greenland, world premiere
Long Live Love, Sine Skibsholt, Denmark, world premiere
No Kings, Emilia Mello, Brazil, world premiere
Mon Amour, David Teboul, France, world premiere
Oeconomia, Carmen Losmann, Germany, international premiere
Songs of Repression, E. Wagner & Marianne Hougen-Moraga, Denmark, world premiere

NEW:VISION

Ocean of Love, Alexa Karolinski & Ingo Niermann, Germany, world premiere
Welcome Palermo, Masbedo, Italy, international premiere
Mother’s Tongue, Wingyee Wu & Lap-See Lam, Sweden, world premiere (festival) (short)
Clay Theory, Amalie Smith, Denmark, world premiere (festival) (short)
Subject to Review, Theo Anthony, USA, European premiere (short)
The Undertaker, Yael Bartana, Israel, world premiere (festival) (short)
Beast Type Song, Sophia Al-Maria, Qatar, USA, world premiere (festival) (short)
Untitled Sequence of Gaps, Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany, international premiere
If Your Heart Wants It (Remix), Pilvi Takala, Finland, international premiere
LOLOLOL, Kurdwin Ayub, Austria, world premiere
Garage, Luis Ortega Govela & Olivia Erlanger, USA, Mexico, world premiere
Detour, Mario Valero, France, international premiere
The Seismic Form, Antoinette Swirchmayr, Austria, world premiere
South, Morgan Quaintance, UK, world premiere

FACT:AWARD

Wood, Ebba Sinzinger, Monica Lazurean-Gorgan, Michaela Kirst, Austria, world premiere
Meet the Censors, Håvard Fossum, Norway, world premier
Blasphemy, Mohamed Naqvi, Pakistan, world premiere
Ayouni, Yasmin Fedda, UK, Qatar, world premiere
Jozi Gold, Frederik Gertten, Sylvia Vollenhofer, Sweden, international premiere
Vivos, Ai Weiwei, Germany, European premiere
Dope is Death, Mia Donovan, Canada, European premiere
Only the Devil Lives Without Hope, Magnus Gertten, Sweden, world premiere
We Hold the Line, Marc Wiese, Germany, world premiere
The Social Dilemma, Jeff Orlowski, USA, international premiere

NORDIC:DOX

A Colombian Family, Tanja Wol Sørensen, Denmark, world premiere
Being Eriko, Jannik Splidsboel, Denmark, world premiere
Inside the Diamond, Viktor Johansson, Sweden, international premiere
Journey to Utopia, Erlend E. Mo, Denmark, world premiere
Maddy the Model, Jane Magnusson, Sweden, world premiere
Reunited, Mira Jargil, Denmark, world premiere
Show Dancer, Laurits Flensted-Jensen, Denmark, world premiere
Själö – Island of Souls, Lotte Petronella, Finland, world premiere
Television Without Frontiers, Andjeas Ejiksson, Sweden, international premiere
The Beautiful Game, Olof Berglind, Sweden, world premiere
The Beloved Daughter, Tiina Madisson, Finland, world premiere
We Are Here Now, Mariken Halle, Norway, international premiere

NEXT:WAVE

A New Beginning, Ala’A Mohsen, Denmark, world premiere
Areum Married, Areum Parkkang, South Korea, international premiere
Dear Joel, Thanasis Trouboukis, Greece, world premiere (short)
Errans, Mira Adoumier, Mira Adoumier, Lebanon, world premiere
Garage People, Natalija Yefimkina, Germany, world premiere
Mayor, David Osit, USA, international premiere
Mullah’s Daughter, Mahdieh adat Mirhabibi, Iran, UK, European premiere
Once Upon a Time in Venezuela, Anabel Rodriguez Rios, Austria, Venezuela, European premiere
Rendezvous, Ernst Skoog, Sweden, world premiere (short)
Retreat, Joeri Verbesselt, Belgium, world premiere (short)
Return to Epipo, Judit Oláh, Hungary, world premiere
The Garden of Calabria, René Georg Johansen, Jacob Krzysztof Glogowski, Denmark, world premiere (short)
The Republics, Huw Wahl, UK, world premiere
The Soldier, Nikolaj Møller, Denmark, world premiere
Trouble, Mariah Garnett, UK/US, international premiere
Sisters with Transistors, Lisa Rovner, France, European premiere

About The Author

Menu

Search