People/Biz

“The Masked Singer”, “Race Across the World” among BAFTA TV Awards noms

The 2021 edition of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTAs) have revealed America’s War On Abortion (Exposure), Richard Osman’s House Of Games and The Masked Singer (pictured) as being among the titles vying ...
April 28, 2021

The 2021 edition of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTAs) have revealed America’s War On Abortion (Exposure), Richard Osman’s House Of Games and The Masked Singer (pictured) as being among the titles vying for numerous Virgin Media British Television Academy Awards (BAFTAs), which will be held on June 6.

Meanwhile, contenders for the British Academy Television Craft Awards – to be held just under two weeks earlier on May 24 –  include Damiola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders’ shooting producer/director Ashley Francis-Roy and America’s War On Abortion (Exposure) director Deeyah Kahn.

Recognizing programs broadcast in the U.K. in 2020, the categories included in the Virgin Media British Television Academy Awards encompass several reality and non-scripted formats as well as scripted content.

BBC1 and BBC1 HD will air the Television Awards ceremony while the Craft Awards will stream on BAFTA’s social channels on May 24.

Here is a list of nominees in various non-fiction and unscripted categories, with credits supplied by the Academy:

VIRGIN MEDIA BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION AWARDS: 

Current Affairs

America’s War on Abortion (EXPOSURE) - Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith – Fuuse Films/ITV

Italy’s Frontline: A Doctors Diary -  Sasha Joelle Achilli, Dan Edge, Ella Claire Newton, Paul van Dyck, Sarah Waldron – Mongoose Pictures/BBC Two

The Battle for Hong Kong (Dispatches) -  Robin Barnwell, Gesbeen Mohammad, Guy Creasey, David Henshaw, Evan Williams – Hardcash Productions, Evan Williams Productions/Channel 4

The Cyprus Papers Undercover”(Al Jazeera Investigations) -  Phil Rees, Sarah Yeo, Leonidas Sofogiannis, James Kleinfeld, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne – Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English

Daytime

Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On -  Production Team – LA Productions/BBC One

Richard Osman’s House of Games -  Production Team – Remarkable TV/BBC Two THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV

The Great House Giveaway - Production Team – Chwarel/Channel 4

The Crown -  Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison – Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

Entertainment Program

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway -  Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris Power – ITV Studios, Mitre Television/ITV

Life & Rhymes -  Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

Strictly Come Dancing -  Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

The Masked Singer -  Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

Factual Series

Crime & Punishment - Production Team – 72 Films/Channel 4

Hospital -  Production Team – Label1/BBC Two

Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency - Production Team – Story Films/Channel 4

Once Upon a Time in Iraq -  James Bluemel, Jo Able, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson – Keo Films/BBC Two

Features: 

Big Zuu’s Big Eats  – Production Team – Boomerang/Dave

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace  -Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas – Wall to Wall Media/ITV

Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing  – Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson – Owl Power/BBC Two

The Repair Shop -  Production Team – Ricochet/BBC One

Reality and Constructed Factual

Masterchef: The Professionals -  David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine TV/BBC One

Race Across the World -  Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two

The School That Tried to End Racism -  Production Team – Proper Content/Channel 4

The Write Offs -  Production Team – Shine TV/Channel 4

Single Documentary

American Murder: The Family Next Door -  Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker – Netflix Originals/Netflix

Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me -  Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – Wonder, New Era Global Productions/BBC One

Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) -  Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart – Marble Films/BBC Four

Surviving COVID -  Production Team – Sandpaper Films/Channel 4

Specialist Factual

Extinction: The Facts -  Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane – BBC Studios/BBC One

Putin: A Russian Spy Story -  James Rogan, Nick Green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch – Rogan Productions/Channel 4

The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty -  David Glover, Cate Hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana – 72 Films/BBC Two

The Surgeon’s Cut -  James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen – BBC Studios/Netflix

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS IN 2021 

Emerging Talent: Factual

Ashley Francis-Roy (Shooting Producer/Director)  - Damilola: The Boy Next Door & The Real Eastenders – Acme TV/Channel 4

Jessica Kelly (Director) - The Schools that Chain Boys – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & Silicon Valley’s Online Slave Market – BBC News Arabic Documentaries/BBC Two

Kandise Abiola (Producer) - Terms & Conditions: A U.K. Drill Story – Century Films/YouTube

Marian Mohamed (Director) - Defending Digga D – Lambent Productions/BBC Three

Director: Factual

Xavier Alford -  Locked in: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) – Marble Films/BBC Four

James Bluemel - Once Upon a Time in Iraq – Keo Films/BBC Two

Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line – Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan Films/BBC Two

Deeyah Khan  - America’s War on Abortion (Exposure) – Fuuse Films/ITV

TAGS:

TAGS:

About The Author
Jillian Morgan is a special reports editor at realscreen with a background in journalism and digital marketing. She joined the publication in 2019 after serving as the assistant editor to trade publications HPAC and On-Site. With a bachelor of journalism from the University of King's College in Halifax, she also works as a freelance writer and fact-checker.

Menu

Search