Docs

Realscreen celebrates best in non-fiction entertainment with 2022 winners

Realscreen has unveiled the winners of its 12th annual awards, celebrating outstanding content from across the global non-fiction and unscripted entertainment industry. This year’s edition of the Realscreen Awards was presented virtually ...
February 11, 2022

Realscreen has unveiled the winners of its 12th annual awards, celebrating outstanding content from across the global non-fiction and unscripted entertainment industry.

This year’s edition of the Realscreen Awards was presented virtually for the second consecutive year on Friday (February 11), and hosted by actor and comedian Colin Mochrie. The winners this year were selected from a record 602 entries from 13 countries.

Multiple award winners included Netflix series Deaf U (pictured), documentary festival favorite Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), History’s Alone, Netflix’s Street Food: Latin America and Doha Debates’ The Invisibles.

The Realscreen Legacy Award, recognizing a significant lifetime contribution to non-fiction and unscripted content, was presented to director and Firelight Media founder Stanley Nelson on Monday, while Realscreen Hall of Fame inductees — A+E Networks Group president and chairman Paul Buccieri and Nutopia founder Jane Root — will be presented with their honors at the Realscreen Summit in Dana Point, California.

The winners of this year’s Realscreen Awards are listed below:

COMPETITION – GAME & QUIZ SHOWS
The Wall
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: SpringHill Entertainment, Glassman Media and CORE Media in association with Universal Television Alternative Studio, a division of Universal Studio Group
Executive Producer (Production Company): LeBron James, Maverick Carter, Andrew Glassman, Chris Hardwick, Aaron Long, Quintin Strack, Jessica Otazua, Tim Sullivan

COMPETITION – LIFESTYLE COMPETITION
Making It
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: NBC
Production Company: Universal Television Alternative Studio, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Paper Kite Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): Amy Poehler, Nicolle Yaron, Nick Offerman, Dave Becky, Pip Wells, Kate Arend

COMPETITION – REALITY COMPETITION
Alone
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: History
Production Company: Leftfield Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Gretchen Palek, Shawn Witt, Ryan Pender, Dan Bree
Executive Producer (Network): Zachary G. Behr

COMPETITION – TALENT & STUDIO-BASED COMPETITION
The Masked Singer
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: FOX
Production Company: Fox Alternative Entertainment
Executive Producer (Production Company): James Breen, Rosie Seitchik, Craig Plestis, Nick Cannon
Executive Producer (Network): N/A

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – COMPETITION
Alone
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: History
Production Company: Leftfield Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Gretchen Palek, Shawn Witt, Ryan Pender, Dan Bree
Executive Producer (Network): Zachary G. Behr

LIFESTYLE – DOCUREALITY-STYLE FOOD PROGRAM
Street Food: Latin America
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Boardwalk Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Brian McGinn, Andrew Fried, David Gelb

LIFESTYLE – HOME PROGRAM
No Demo Reno
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: HGTV
Production Company: EQ Media Group
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jesse Fawcett, Greg Quail, Joel Rizor, Kaleb Keene
Executive Producer (Network, if applicable): Sarah Thompson

LIFESTYLE – STUDIO-BASED FOOD PROGRAM
Selena + Chef
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: HBO Max
Production Company: The Intellectual Property Corporation (IPC)
Executive Producer (Production Company): Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Selena Gomez, Leah Hariton, Melissa Stokes

LIFESTYLE – TRAVEL & EXPLORATION PROGRAM
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: RAW, CNN Original Series
Executive Producer (Production Company): Stanley Tucci, Adam Hawkins, Eve Kay
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Lyle Gamm

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – LIFESTYLE
Street Food: Latin America
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Boardwalk Pictures for Netflix
Executive Producer (Production Company): Brian McGinn, Andrew Fried, David Gelb

NON-FICTION – ARCHIVE-BASED PROGRAM
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Hulu
Production Company: Searchlight Pictures, Onyx Collective, Vulcan Productions Inc. in association with Concordia Studio, Play/Action Pictures Larry, Billy Productions, Produced by Mass Distraction Media and RadicalMedia
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jody Allen, Ruth Johnston, Rocky Collins, Jannat Gargi, Beth Hubbard, Davis Guggenheim, Laurene Powell Jobs, Jeffrey Lurie, Marie Therese Guirgis, David Barse, Ron Eisenberg, Sheila C. Johnson, Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Executive Producer (Network): Jen Isaacson, Jon Kamen, Dave Sirulnick

NON-FICTION – ARTS & CULTURE PROGRAM
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Netflix Original Documentary / A Muck Media Production in Association with Key Rat, Inc. & Topic Studios
Executive Producer (Production Company): tbd
Executive Producer (Network): Darren Foster, Jeffrey Plunkett, Lisa Leingang, Mona Panchal

NON-FICTION – CRIME & INVESTIGATION PROGRAM
Love Fraud
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Showtime
Production Company: Showtime Documentary Films, Loki Films, Topic Studios
Executive Producer (Production Company): Rachel Grady, Heidi Ewing, Amy Goodman Kass, Jihan Robinson, Michael Bloom, Maria Zuckerman
Executive Producer (Network): Vinnie Malhotra

NON-FICTION – ENVIRONMENTAL & NATURAL HISTORY PROGRAM
Seaspiracy
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Netflix Original Documentary / A.U.M. Films & Media Disrupt Studios
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jim Greenbaum, Dale Vince, Kip Andersen
Executive Producer (Network): NA

NON-FICTION – HISTORY & BIOGRAPHY PROGRAM
The Titans That Built America
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: History
Production Company: Stephen David Entertainment, a Banijay Group Company, Appian Way Productions
Executive Producer (Production Company): Stephen David, Tim Kelly, Joey Allen, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Davisson
Executive Producer (Network): Eli Lehrer, Mary E. Donahue, Zachary Behr

NON-FICTION – SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM
Challenger: The Final Flight
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Bad Robot and Zipper Bros. Films Production in association with Sutter Road Picture Company
Executive Producer (Production Company): Ben Stephenson, Rachel Rusch Rich, Glen Zipper, Sean Stuart, J.J. Abrams

NON-FICTION – SOCIAL ISSUES & CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
Father Soldier Son
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: A Netflix Original Documentary / A New York Times Production
Executive Producer (Production Company): Rebecca Corbett, James Dao, Sam Dolnick

NON-FICTION – SPORTS DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Formula 1: Drive to Survive
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Box to Box Films
Executive Producer (Production Company): James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin, Ian Holmes, Laurence Anthony

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – NON-FICTION
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Hulu
Production Company: Searchlight Pictures, Onyx Collective, Vulcan Productions Inc. in association with Concordia Studio, Play/Action Pictures Larry, Billy Productions, Produced by Mass Distraction Media and RadicalMedia
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jody Allen, Ruth Johnston, Rocky Collins, Jannat Gargi, Beth Hubbard, Davis Guggenheim, Laurene Powell Jobs, Jeffrey Lurie, Marie Therese Guirgis, David Barse, Ron Eisenberg, Sheila C. Johnson, Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson
Executive Producer (Network): Jen Isaacson, Jon Kamen, Dave Sirulnick

REALITY – DOCUREALITY
Love on the Spectrum
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Netflix, Northern Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Karina Holden

REALITY – DOCUSOAP
Deaf U
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Hot Snakes Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Eric Evangelista and Shannon Evangelista
Executive Producer (Network): Nyle DiMarco

REALITY – STRUCTURED REALITY
Borat’s American Lockdown
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Amazon Studios
Production Company: Four By Two Films, Amazon Studios
Executive Producer (Production Company): Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Monica Levinson, Lisa Rudin, Jason Woliner

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – REALITY
Deaf U
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Netflix
Production Company: Hot Snakes Media
Executive Producer (Production Company): Eric Evangelista and Shannon Evangelista
Executive Producer (Network): Nyle DiMarco

SHORT-FORM CONTENT – LIFESTYLE
BookTube
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: YouTube Originals
Production Company: Boardwalk Pictures
Executive Producer (Production Company): Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard, Jordan Wynn, Sarina Roma

SHORT-FORM CONTENT – NON-FICTION
The Invisibles
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Doha Debates
Production Company: Doha Debates
Executive Producer (Production Company): Katrine Dermody, Japhet Weeks
Executive Producer (Network): Katrine Dermody, Japhet Weeks

SHORT-FORM CONTENT – REALITY
NikkieTutorials: Layers of Me
Original Broadcast Country: Netherlands
Network/Platform: YouTube Originals
Production Company: Halal
Executive Producer (Production Company): Olivia Sophie van Leeuwen, Gijs Kerbosch

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – SHORT-FORM CONTENT
The Invisibles
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: Doha Debates
Production Company: Doha Debates
Executive Producer (Production Company): Katrine Dermody, Japhet Weeks
Executive Producer (Network): Katrine Dermody, Japhet Weeks

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION
John Lewis: Good Trouble
Original Broadcast Country: USA
Network/Platform: CNN
Production Company: CNN Films, Trilogy Films, AGC Studios, TIME Studios, JustFilms/Ford Foundation
Executive Producer (Production Company): Jeff Skoll, Diane Weyermann, Dori Begley, Stuart Ford, Rachel Traub, Ian Orefice, Mike Beck
Executive Producer (Network): Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton

About The Author
Andrew Tracy joined Realscreen as associate editor in 2021, following 17 years as managing editor of the award-winning international film magazine Cinema Scope. From 2010 to 2020 he also held the position of senior editor at the Toronto International Film Festival, where he oversaw the flagship publication for the organization’s year-round Cinematheque programming and edited its first original monograph in a decade, Steve Gravestock’s A History of Icelandic Film. He was a scriptwriter and consultant on the first season of the Vice TV series The Vice Guide to Film, and his writing and reporting have been featured in such outlets as Cinema Scope, Reverse Shot, Sight & Sound, Cineaste, Film Comment, MUBI Notebook, POV, and Montage.

Menu

Search