Docs

IDA Documentary Awards shortlists unveiled

The International Documentary Association (IDA) has revealed the shortlists for the Best Feature and Best Short categories for the 37th annual IDA Documentary Awards Up to 10 nominees from each of ...
October 25, 2021

The International Documentary Association (IDA) has revealed the shortlists for the Best Feature and Best Short categories for the 37th annual IDA Documentary Awards

Up to 10 nominees from each of the feature and short documentary shortlists will be chosen. Once the nominees are announced, IDA members will have until December 13 to vote for their selections. The nominees will be revealed on November 15, and the 2021 awards ceremony will take place on February 5, 2022 at Paramount Studios.

This year, the IDA received 748 submissions across all categories, including 314 documentary features from 58 countries and 137 documentary shorts from 33 countries. The feature doc shortlist was selected from 314 films from 58 countries. In terms of diversity, 52% of directors and 55% of producers are women, 59% of directors and 41% of producers identify as BIPOC, while 14% of directors and 17% of producers are LGBTQ. The short doc shortlist was selected from 137 films from 33 countries. Of those, 59% of directors and 59% of producers are women, 65% of directors and 53% of producers identify as BIPOC, while 12% of directors and 12% of producers are LGBTQ. None of the directors or producers are disabled.

“These shortlists embody a range of cinematic styles, topics, themes and perspectives that reflect the best nonfiction filmmaking from throughout the world,” said Rick Pérez, executive director of IDA, in a release “From the urgent, to the poetic and profound, these films capture the unique way the documentary film is in dialogue with the national and global cultural landscape.”

IDA Documentary Awards 2021 Features Shortlist

Ailey (USA/NEON, director: Jamila Wignot, producer: Lauren DeFilippo)

Apenas el sol (Nothing but the Sun) (Switzerland, Paraguay/Film republic, director/producer: Arami Ullón, producer: Pascal Trächslin)

Ascension (USA, director/producer: Jessica Kingdon, producers: Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)

Black Power: A British Story of Resistance (United Kingdom/Amazon Studios, director: George Amponsah, producer: Helen Bart)

Can You Bring It: Bill T Jones and D-Man in the Waters (USA/Kino Lorber, director: Tom Hurwitz, director/producer: Rosalynde LeBlanc, producer: Duana C Butler)

Charm Circle (USA , director/producer: Nira Burstein, producer: Betsy Laikin)

Convergence: Courage in a Crisis (USA/Netflix, director/producer: Orlando von Einsiedel, producers: Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Laura McNaught)

Eyes on the Prize: Hallowed Ground (USA/HBO Max, director: Sophia Nahli Allison)

Faya Dayi (Ethiopia, USA, Qatar/Janus Films, directorpProducer: Jessica Beshir)

Flee (Denmark, France, Norway/NEON, director: Jonas Poher Rasmussen, producers: Monica Hellström and Signe Byrge Sørensen)

Fruits of Labor (USA/Grasshopper Films and POV, director/producer: Emily Cohen Ibañez)

In the Same Breath (USA, China/HBO and HBO Max, director/producer: Nanfu Wang, producers: Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburn)

Jacinta (USA/Hulu and ABC News, director/producer: Jessica Earnshaw, producers: Holly Meehl and Nimisha Mukerji)

Life of Crime 1984-2020 (USA/HBO and HBO Max, director/producer: Jon Alpert, producers: Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller)

Miguel’s War (Lebanon, Germany, Spain; director/producer: Eliane Raheb)

North By Current (USA/POV, director/producer: Angelo Madsen Minax, producer: Felix Endara)

Not Going Quietly (USA/Greenwich Entertainment, director: Nicholas Bruckman, producer: Amanda Roddy)

President (Denmark, USA, Norway; director: Camilla Nielsson, producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen and Joslyn Barnes)

Rebel Hearts (USA/Discovery+, director: Pedro Kos, producers: Kira Carstensen, Shawnee Isaac-Smith and Judy Korin)

So Late So Soon (USA/Oscilloscope Laboratories, director: Daniel Hymanson, producers: Trace Henderson, Josh Penn, Kellen Quinn and Noah Stahl)

Storm Lake (USA/Independent Lens, directors: Beth Levison and Jerry Risius, producer: Beth Levison)

Summer of Soul (USA/Hulu and Searchlight Pictures, director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, producers: Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)

Taming the Garden (Switzerland, Germany, Georgia; director/producer: Salomé Jashi, producers: Vadim Jendreyko, Erik Winker and Martin Roelly)

This Stained Dawn (Pakistan, Canada; director/producer: Anam Abbas)

Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre (USA/History, directors/producers: Stanley Nelson and Marco Williams, producer: Julie Sisson)

Who Are You, Charlie Brown? (USA/Apple TV+, director: Michael Bonfiglio, producers: Kimberly Small and Marcella Steingart)

Wojnarowicz: F**k You F*ggot F**ker (USA/Kino Lorber, director: Chris McKim, producers: Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey)

Writing With Fire (India/ITVS and Music Box, directors/producers: Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

Wuhan Wuhan (USA/Starlight Media Inc, SA Inc and Kartemquin Films, director: Yung Chang, producers: Peter Luo, Donna Gigliotti and Diane Quon)

IDA Documentary Awards 2021 Shorts Shortlist

A Broken House (USA, Lebanon/Condé Nast Entertainment, The New Yorker and POV, director/producer: Jimmy Goldblum, producers: Matt Weaver and Harrison Nalevansky)

Águilas (USA/The New Yorker, directors/producers: Kristy Guevara-Flanagan and Maite Zubiaurre)

Ain’t No Time For Women (Canada/Travelling Director: Sarra El Abed Producer: Isabelle Grignon-Francke)

Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the US Capitol (USA/The New York Times, directors: Malachy Browne and David Botti, producers: Haley Willis, Christiaan Triebert, Evan Hill, Cora Engelbrecht and Stella Cooper)

E14 (United Kingdom/Fifth Season LTD, director: Peiman Zekavat, producer: Sanam Jehanfard)

Joe Buffalo (Canada/Condé Nast Entertainment and The New Yorker, director/producer: Amar Chebib, producers: Hayley Morin and Mack Stannard)

Joychild (USA/The New Yorker and Stanford University, director/producer: Aurora Brachman)

Kalsubai (India/Film and Television Institute of India, director: Yudhajit Basu)

Open Shutters (USA, Republic of Korea/Field of Vision, director/producer: Do Youjin)

Red Taxi  (USA, Hong Kong/Field of Vision, director/producer: Anonymous)

same/different/both/neither (Brazil/Photogram Films Distribution, directors/producers: Adriana Barbosa and Fernanda Pessoa)

Senior Prom (USA/PBS, Independent Lens, director/producer: Luisa Conlon, producer: Jessica Chermayeff)

Since you arrived, my heart stopped belonging to me (Desde que llegaste, mi corazón dejó de pertenecerme) (USA/The New Yorker, director/producer: Erin Semine Kökdil)

Status Pending (USA/Al Jazeera English – Witness, director: Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz, producer: Laura Reich)

Takeover (USA, director: Emma Francis-Snyder, producer: Tony Gerber)

The Last Cruise (USA/HBO Max, director/producer: Hannah Olson, producers: Shane Boris, Joe Beshenkovsky and James A Smith)

The Seeker (USA/Topic, director: Lance Edmands, producers: Kyle Martin, Sarah Tihany)

About The Author

Menu

Search